Leyte Official Local Candidates 2019 Midterm Elections

71 views
Leyte Official Local Candidates 2019 Midterm Elections

Here is the list of official candidates of Leyte for governor, vice-governor, two congressmen, and board members for May 2019 local elections.

Leyte (also Northern Leyte; Waray: Norte san/Amihanan nga Leyte; Tagalog: Hilagang Leyte) is a province in the Philippines located in the Eastern Visayas region, occupying the northern three-quarters of Leyte Island. Its capital is the city of Tacloban. Leyte is situated west of Samar Island, north of Southern Leyte and south of Biliran. To the west of Leyte across the Camotes Sea is the province of Cebu.

The historical name of the Philippines, “Las Islas Felipenas”, named by Spanish explorer Ruy López de Villalobos in honor of Prince Philip of Spain, used to refer to the islands of Leyte and Samar only, until it was adopted to refer to the entire archipelago.

Leyte is also known as the site of the largest naval battle in modern history, the Battle of Leyte Gulf, which took place during the Second World War.

PROVINCIAL GOVERNOR

1 LARIOSA, BON (LAKAS)
2 PETILLA, MIC (PDPLBN)
3 PLASQUITA, PRI (IND)

PROVINCIAL VICE-GOVERNOR

1 LORETO, CARLO (PDPLBN)

FIRST PROVDIST
MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN

1 ABELLANOSA, BOB (PDPLBN)
2 MERILO, GINA (PDPLBN)
3 PILPA, CARLO (IND)

SECOND PROVDIST
MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN

1 ABREMATEA, NESTOR (IND)
2 APOSTOL, TRINIDAD (PFP)
3 BAROÑA, PIO (IND)
4 VILLASIN, RAISSA (PFP)
5 VILLEGAS, BENJAMIN (IND)
6 YGAÑA, FLORANTE (IND)

THIRD PROVDIST
MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN

1 ANG, ALAN (NUP)
2 REMANDABAN, MARICOR (NPC)
3 VELOSO, ANNA (NUP)

FOURTH PROVDIST
MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN

1 AREVALO, INDOY (PDPLBN)
2 CODILLA, RICO (LAKAS)
3 RAMA, CAREN (PDPLBN)
4 TAN, DOMINGO (IND)
5 TENTATIVA, DAN (IND)

FIFTH PROVDIST
MEMBER, SANGGUNIANG PANLALAWIGAN

1 AURILLO, FRANCISCO JR. (NPC)
2 CAYUNDA, JUNJUN (PFP)
3 ERMITAÑO, JOER (BGMBYN)
4 GACIS, EMMANUEL (PFP)

FIRST LEGDIST
MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 DUMAS, LINO (PFP)
2 JACLA, KAPOLI (PMP)
3 ROMUALDEZ, FM (LAKAS)

SECOND LEGDIST
MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 HIDALGO, ALBERTO (IND)
2 JAVIER, LOLITA (PFP)
3 ONG, HENRY (PDPLBN)
4 VILLASIN, NICCO (IND)

THIRD LEGDIST
MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 SALVACION, ANDY (NPC)
2 VELOSO, CHING (NUP)

FOURTH LEGDIST
MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 CODILLA, WINNIE (LAKAS)
2 GOMEZ, LUCY (PDPLBN)

FIFTH LEGDIST
MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 BALIGOD, MARILOU (NPC)
2 CARI, CARL (PFP)
3 FALCONE, BAL (IND)
4 FLANDEZ, CELSO (BGMBYN)

Guidelines for Verification

  1. The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  2. All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  3. Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor, or Election Officer concerned in writing until 9 November 2018. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  4. The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  5. The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections

comments