San Juan City Official Local Candidates 2016

1,999 views
San Juan City Official Local Candidates 2016

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the official list of San Juan City local candidates for the coming 2016 general elections.

San Juan City Official Local Candidates 2016

San Juan City Mayor Guia Gomez, who is seeking reelection under the Partido Magdiwang, filed her certificate of candidacy (COC) in October last year.

Gomez, who is eyeing a third term, filed her COC to formalize her showdown with Vice Mayor Francis Zamora in the 2016 elections.

Her running mate is Janella Ejercito, daughter of Sen. Jinggoy Estrada.

For congressional race, Ronaldo Zamora is the incumbent for the lone congressional district. He will be facing off against independent candidates George Cordero and Jana Ejercito.

Janah is a cousin of Jinggoy and Sen. Joseph Victor “JV” Ejercito.

The 2016 local elections of San Juan City is dubbed as the battle between “Girl Power” and “Boy Power”.

The trio, dubbed “Girl Power” will be up against Zamora, his father Rep. Ronaldo Zamora and vice mayoral bet Totoy Bernardo of the Nacionalista Party, or “Boy Power.”

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – SAN JUAN CITY

  1. CORDERO, GEORGE (IND)
  2. EJERCITO, JANA (IND)
  3. ZAMORA, RONNY (NP)

MAYOR – SAN JUAN CITY

  1. GOMEZ, GUIA (IND)
  2. ZAMORA, FRANCIS (NP)

VICE-MAYOR – SAN JUAN CITY

  1. ANGELES, GLENN NEPOMUCENO (IND)
  2. BERNARDO, ROLANDO (NP)
  3. EJERCITO,ESTRADA JANELLA (PMP)

COUNCILOR – SAN JUAN CITY FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ADONIS, ARMANDO (NP)
  2. AGCAOILI, AAA (IND)
  3. AQUINO, BOYET (NP)
  4. ARTADI, PAUL ANTHONY (NP)
  5. DELA CRUZ, AJ (NP)
  6. EBARRETE, PILAR (IND)
  7. GO, WILLIAM (IND)
  8. JUCUTAN, DAMBU (NP)
  9. LAUREL, RAISSA (IND)
  10. MENDOZA, ONIL (NP)
  11. PACHECO, VINCENT (IND)
  12. REYES, VIC (IND)
  13. SUMAGUINGSING, RUEL RS (IND)
  14. VELASCO, EDITH (IND)

COUNCILOR – SAN JUAN CITY SECOND DISTRICT

  1. BARGAS, BEEBOY (IND)
  2. BELGICA, FRANZ (PDPLBN)
  3. BORJA, INDAY GARUTAY (IND)
  4. CARBALLO, DONI (NPC)
  5. CELLES, BOY (IND)
  6. DELA CRUZ, MARVIN (IND)
  7. GIL, PIA (NP)
  8. IBUNA, JOY (NP)
  9. MATHAY, CRIS (IND)
  10. PE, JOSEPH (IND)
  11. PERALTA, RICHIE (IND)
  12. RAYMUNDO, LANCE (NP)
  13. SILVANO, ALLEN (IND)
  14. VILLA, WARREN (NP)
  15. VILLONGCO, ERICKA (NP)
  16. YAM, CARLOS (NP)

Guidelines for Verification

  1. The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  2. All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  3. Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor or Election Officer concerned in writing until 21 January 2016. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  4. The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  5. The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections

comments