Quezon City Official Local Candidates 2016

4,371 views
Quezon City Official Local Candidates 2016

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the official list of Quezon City local candidates for the coming 2016 general elections.

Quezon City Official Local Candidates 2016

After backing out to be included in the Liberal Party’s senatorial slate, Quezon City Mayor Herbert “Bistek” Bautista filed his certificate of candidacy (COC) in October last year at the Commission on Election’s (Comelec’s) office in Quezon City. He is seeking reelection.

His running mate is Vice Mayor Josefina “Joy” Belmonte, who accompanied Bautista in filing his COC.

This is Bautista’s third consecutive and last term as Quezon City mayor, should he win the election.

He will be facing off two rival candidates, namely, Martin Sanchez and the Philippine Green Republican Party’s Alexander Lague.

There are five candidates vying for the vice mayor’s post, including Belmonte.

Except for first and fourth districts, current congressmen are running unopposed.

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY FIRST DISTRICT

  1. CALALAY, BOY (LP)
  2. CRISOLOGO, BINGBONG (UNA)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY SECOND DISTRICT

  1. CASTELO, WINNIE (LP)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY THIRD DISTRICT

  1. BANAL, JORGE JOHN JR (LP)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. AQUINO, HADJA LORNA (PBM)
  2. BELMONTE, FELICIANO (LP)
  3. PALACIOS, HANS (IND)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. VARGAS, ALFRED (LP)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – QUEZON CITY SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. BELMONTE, KIT (LP)

MAYOR – QUEZON CITY

  1. BAUTISTA, HERBERT (LP)
  2. LAGUE, ALEX (PGRP)
  3. PERALTA, LEON (BUKLOD)
  4. SANCHEZ, MARTIN JR (IND)

VICE-MAYOR – QUEZON CITY

  1. ACOL, GLENN (IND)
  2. BANTILO, ALLAN (IND)
  3. BELMONTE, JOY (LP)
  4. JOTA, ROLANDO (KBL)
  5. SAMONTE, HENRY (IND)

COUNCILOR – QUEZON CITY FIRST DISTRICT

  1. BELMONTE, OLLIE (LP)
  2. CHUA, MACA (IND)
  3. CRISOLOGO, ONYX (UNA)
  4. DELARMENTE, TITA BETH (NPC)
  5. FERRER, JUN (LP)
  6. HERRERA, KUYA ALEX (LP)
  7. JUICO, MAYEN (LP)
  8. YALONG. VON (UNA)
  9. YANG, DANTE (IND)

COUNCILOR – QUEZON CITY SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ARANETA, GLENDA (PGRP)
  2. ARIAS, JOSEPH (IND)
  3. BELLO, RIC (IND)
  4. CASTELO, PRECIOUS (LP)
  5. DENOSTA, BISAYA (IND)
  6. GARCIA, EDDIE (IND)
  7. LIBAN, BONG (LP)
  8. LIWANAG, DANNY (IND)
  9. LUDOVICA, RANNIE (LP)
  10. MAGADA, BLANCA (IND)
  11. MEDALLA, TOTO (LP)
  12. PAULATE, RODERICK (NPC)
  13. TARCA, DIREK (KBL)
  14. VALMOCINA, STAR (LP)

COUNCILOR – QUEZON CITY THIRD DISTRICT

  1. BORRES, TEDDY (NPC)
  2. CASTELO, ANTHONY (IND)
  3. COSETENG, KATE (NPC)
  4. DE LEON, DON (NP)
  5. DEFENSOR, JOHN (PRP)
  6. DELA PASION, LENGBORRES (LP)
  7. DY, DANIEL (NPC)
  8. GAMBOA, KEVIN JOHN (PRP)
  9. LAGUMBAY, PINGGOY (NP)
  10. MORA, OLIVER (PRP)
  11. PUMAREN, FRANZ (NPC)
  12. REYES, ALLAN BENEDICT (LP)
  13. SOTTO, GIAN (LP)
  14. TARRONAS, ADELAIDA (PRP)

COUNCILOR – QUEZON CITY FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. BAUTISTA, HERO (LP)
  2. BELMONTE, IRENE (LP)
  3. FERRER, LEO (IND)
  4. FLORES, AL (NUP)
  5. IBAÑEZ, JAMES (IND)
  6. LAGMAN, IVY (NUP)
  7. MALANGEN, RAQUEL (LP)
  8. RILLO, MARVIN (LP)
  9. SUNTAY, MARRA (IND)

COUNCILOR – QUEZON CITY FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. CASTELO, KARL (LP)
  2. FRANCISCO, ALLAN (LP)
  3. GALURA, DAN ALVARO (BUKLOD)
  4. LIBAN, GODIE (LP)
  5. MEDALLA, ALY (LP)
  6. QUEBAL, JONEL (IND)
  7. RACELA, ALLAN (IND)
  8. REVILLA, JOHNNY (IND)
  9. ROXAS, FREDDY (IND)
  10. SALAC, RODEL (KBL)
  11. VISAYA, JOE (LP)
  12. YLLANA, ANJO (LP)

COUNCILOR – QUEZON CITY SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. CAMANO, JUANITO JR (IND)
  2. CASTELO, BOBBY (LP)
  3. CO-PILAR, MARIVIC (LP)
  4. GANA, TATES (NP)
  5. GAURINO, DANILO (IND)
  6. JUAN, ROGER (LP)
  7. MATIAS, DONNY (LP)
  8. MEDINA, ERIC (LP)
  9. SALUDES, LUIS (IND)
  10. SANDIEGO, ANDREW (IND)
  11. SOTTO, LALA (LP)

Guidelines for Verification

  1. The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  2. All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  3. Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor or Election Officer concerned in writing until 21 January 2016. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  4. The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  5. The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections

comments