Muntinlupa City Official Local Candidates 2019

Five people are running for mayor of Muntinlupa City in the coming 2019 local elections.

526 views

Registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in Muntinlupa City: the mayor, vice mayor, the Congressman, and the councilors, six in each of the city’s two legislative districts, on May 13, 2019.

Muntinlupa City, is a 1st class highly urbanized city in Metro Manila, Philippines. According to the 2015 census, it has a population of 504,509 people.

It is given the nickname “Emerald City” by the tourism establishment and also known as the “Gateway to Calabarzon” as it is the southernmost city of the National Capital Region.

Muntinlupa is known as the location of the national insular penitentiary, the New Bilibid Prison, where the country’s most dangerous criminals were incarcerated, as well as the location of Ayala Alabang Village, one of the country’s biggest and most expensive residential communities, where many of the wealthy and famous live.

MAYOR

1 AGUILAR, BABY (WPP)
2 FRESNEDI, JAIME (LP)
3 MARIÑAS, RED (NUP)
4 MARMETO, OSCAR (IND)
5 VICTA, RUDY ARCAY (PDDS)

VICE-MAYOR

1 BURGOS, RAFAEL (IND)
2 DIOKO, CELSO (NUP)
3 GABRIEL, TIMMY RICHARD(WPP)
4 SIMUNDAC, TEMY (PDPLBN)

CITY OF MUNTINLUPA – LONE LEGDIST
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

1 BIAZON, RUFFY (PDPLBN)
2 LLORCA, RODOLFO (PDDS)
3 OLIQUINO, POYEE (UNA)C

CITY OF MUNTINLUPA – FIRST DIST
COUNCILOR

1 ARCIAGA, IVEE (NUP)
2 ARCIAGA, LOUIE (LP)
3 BONCAYAO, PATY KATY (LP)
4 CALALANG, DOCTORA NING(NUP)
5 CAMILON, ALLAN AMAN (LP)
6 CARANDANG, DOC DANNY (IND)
7 CASALDON, CALOY (NUP)
8 CORRO, RAUL (PDPLBN)
9 DE LA CRUZ, RYAN (IND)
10 DE LARA, CHURCHILL (PDDS)
11 DIAZ, ALEXSON (LP)
12 DIMATULAC, TRISTAN (IND)
13 DOLLETON, JAY (NUP)
14 ECHAVEZ, NICANOR (LP)
15 GABRIEL, TIMRICH (WPP)
16 MALIGAYA-MANGUDADATU,MAI(NUP)
17 MARQUEZ, KING (NUP)
18 NAVA, SONNYBOY (WPP)
19 NIEFES, VALENTINO (LP)
20 REGALA, JOJO (PDDS)
21 SANCHEZ, EVELYN (WPP)
22 SEBASTIAN, JOSHUA (NUP)
23 TEVES, MELCHOR GASPAR(PDPLBN)
24 TEVES, PHANIE (NUP)

CITY OF MUNTINLUPA – SECOND DIST
COUNCILOR

1 AQUINO, AMY (IND)
2 AREVALO, DHES (IND)
3 BAES, LESTER (PDPLBN)
4 BAGATSING, RYAN (PDPLBN)
5 CONSTANTINO, LUVI (NUP)
6 EMETERIO, WILLIE (IND)
7 ESCANDOR, NICA (NUP)
8 GONZAGA, GRACE (NUP)
9 HILAPO, ARLENE (LP)
10 MACAYLAS, KENNETH (PDDS)
11 MANALO, ALLAN (NUP)
12 MARTINEZ, ELIOT (PDPLBN)
13 MIRANDA, ALLAN (NUP)
14 MOLDEZ, RODOLFO JR. (LP)
15 NOFUENTE, ARIEL (NUP)
16 RONGAVILLA, MARISSA(PDPLBN)
17 SANTIAGO, NEP (PDPLBN)
18 SANTOS, NILO (NUP)
19 SEVILLA, JUN METONG (LP)
20 ULANDAY, VICTOR SR. (NUP)
21 VASQUEZ, GONZA ( PFP )

Guidelines for Verification

  1. The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  2. All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  3. Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor, or Election Officer concerned in writing until 9 November 2018. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  4. The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  5. The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections

comments