Manila, Official Local Candidates 2019

Eight people are running for mayor of Manila in the coming 2019 local elections.

112 views

Registered voters will elect their mayor, vice-mayor, representatives to the House, and councilors of Manila on May 13, 2019.

Manila, the capital city of the Philippines, is the second most populous city in the country with a population of 1,780,148.

Manila has six representative districts for the lower house of the Philippine Congress. Furthermore, the city is composed of 16 districts, namely: Binondo, Ermita, Intramuros, Malate, Paco, Pandacan, Port Area, Quiapo, Sampaloc, San Andres, San Miguel, San Nicolas, Santa Ana, Santa Cruz, Santa Mesa and Tondo.


MAYOR

1 ABAD, ONOFRE (IND)
2 DOMAGOSO, ISKO MORENO(ASENSO)
3 ESTRADA EJERCITO, ERAP(PMP)
4 LIM, ALFREDO (PDPLBN)
5 PIZARRA, FRANCIS (IND)
6 RIVERA, BEN (IND)
7 SALVADOR, CECIL (IND)
8 VILLEGAS, FRANCIS (PDDS)

VICE-MAYOR

1 AÑONUEVO, MANOY VERLIE(IND)
2 BAGATSING, AMADO (KABAKA)
3 COSME, BUTCH (IND)
4 JAMIAS, ELMER (IND)
5 LACUNA, HONEY (ASENSO)
6 REYES, SEVERINO (IND)
7 TETANGCO, AMANDO (IND)

MANILA – FIRST DIST
COUNCILOR

1 ALFONSO, IRMA (ASENSO)
2 ALMARIO,PAUL DELACRUZ(PDPLBN)
3 ASILO, OBET (PMP)
4 BRONIO, TITO MEL (IND)
5 DAPLAS , JENNELYN (IND)
6 DE JESUS, ANACLETO(PDPLBN)
7 DIONISIO, ALEX (PDPLBN)
8 DIONISIO, DIONIX (PMP)
9 DUMAGAT, NOY (PMP)
10 EVANGELISTA, DALE (ASENSO)
11 FAJARDO, JESUS (PMP)
12 ISIDRO, MARJUN (ASENSO)
13 LIM, BOBBY (IND)
14 LIM, CHRISTY (PDPLBN)
15 LOGICA, CARTER (ASENSO)
16 NAVARRO, TATA VER (IND)
17 NIEVA, BANZAI (ASENSO)
18 ONG, PETER (PMP)
19 SANDOVAL, FERDIE (IND)
20 SANTIAGO, ATTY. EUGENE (IND)
21 SANTIAGO, BOROBOY(ASENSO)
22 SANTOS, ELSIE (IND)
23 SOLIS, EDUARDO (PMP)
24 SY, ROLANDO (PDPLBN)
25 TAN, ALEXANDER (IND)
26 VALENZONA, ALBERTO (IND)

MANILA – SECOND DIST
COUNCILOR

1 BELTRAN, LISSA (NUP)
2 BUENAVENTURA, JEM (NUP)
3 CRUZ, SHERYL (PMP)
4 DIOQUINO, RIC (IND)
5 EJERCITO, JOEYITOY (IND)
6 FERNANDEZ, ARIEL (PMP)
7 LACSON, MACKY (ASENSO)
8 LIM, UNO (NUP)
9 LOPEZ, BOK (ASENSO)
10 MITRA, ANIANO (PMP)
11 REDONGA, JONATHAN (IND)
12 REYES, BEAUTIFUL (IND)
13 ROBLES, ROMA (NUP)
14 SAGMIT, MARK ATILANO(ASENSO)
15 SIA, AWI
16 SY, REYNULFO (PMP)
17 TAN, ARLENE ATM (IND)
18 TAN, EDWARD (NUP)
19 TORNO, RENATO JR. (ASENSO)
20 VALENCIA, ATE NANCY (PMP)
21 VARONA, IVY (IND)
22 VICEO, PRINCESS (ASENSO)
23 VILLANUEVA, CARLITO (IND)

MANILA – THIRD DIST
COUNCILOR

1 ALIBARBAR, TERRENCE(ASENSO)
2 ALONZO, ABET TABAKO (PMP)
3 ANG, JOAQUIN (IND)
4 ATIENZA, MAILE (PMP)
5 BELTRAN,ATTYCBBATANGTRES(PMP)
6 CHUA, JOEL (ASENSO)
7 CRUZ, CALOY (PMP)
8 ESCOLAR CHUA, DON DON(IND)
9 FUGOSO, PAMELA (ASENSO)
10 ISIP, JONG (ASENSO)
11 JAMISOLA, JOEY UY (PMP)
12 LANDICHO,KUYA JUN V-PLUS(IND)
13 MORALES, RAMON (PMP)
14 NIETO, APPLE (ASENSO)
15 ZARCAL, LETLET (ASENSO)

MANILA – FOURTH DIST
COUNCILOR

1 BACANI, KRYS (PMP)
2 BAGATSING, DJ (KABAKA)
3 CAPISTRANO, ANTON (PMP)
4 CHUA, DOC LOUIE (ASENSO)
5 COSME, RUBEN JR. (IND)
6 EJERCITO, JERIKA ESTRADA(PMP)
7 LIM, ALEXANDER (IND)
8 LOPEZ, ANDREW (PMP)
9 QUINTOS,BIMBO EDUARDO XVI(PMP)
10 QUINTOS, WARDEE (ASENSO)
11 REYES, SCIENCE (ASENSO)
12 VILLANUEVA, JTV (ASENSO)

MANILA – FIFTH DIST
COUNCILOR

1 ADDUN, BENIGNO JR. (PDPLBN)
2 AVILA, ANTHONY SOHL (IND)
3 BORROMEO, LARIS (PMP)
4 CABREZA, JOEY (KABAKA)
5 CANTIL, RUFINO JR. (IND)
6 CRUZ, DJ-RON (PDPLBN)
7 DAKIS, ARIEL (ASENSO)
8 DELA TORRE, JOGRAD(PDPLBN)
9 EJERCITO, PAU (PDPLBN)
10 ESPIRITU, BOBBY (ASENSO)
11 GERNALE, BOO (ASENSO)
12 HIZON, JOEY III (NP)
13 ISIP, BOY (PMP)
14 LAPINIG, LUCY (PDPLBN)
15 LIMIT, WENIFREDO (LPP)
16 MATULAC, KUYA ANNI (IND)
17 ORTEGA, CHARRY (PMP)
18 PAPA, FELIBUS JR. (ASENSO)
19 SISCAR, JOSIE (PMP)
20 TIENG, IRWIN (IND)
21 TUMANDA, JAZ (IND)
22 VILLAR, GLADINA (PDPLBN)
23 VILLAROJAS, MARLON (IND)
24 YU, SHEY (ASENSO)
25 YUPANGCO, MON (PMP)

MANILA – SIXTH DIST
COUNCILOR

1 ABANTE, PRINCESS (ASENSO)
2 ABOT, REY (IND)
3 AGUB, ANGEL (PDPLBN)
4 CASTAÑEDA, CALOY (PMP)
5 CRESPO, RAFFY JIMENEZ(PDPLBN)
6 LACUNA, PHILIP (ASENSO)
7 LONTOC, CARDO (IND)
8 OCAMPO, CHIKEE (PMP)
9 PAR, JOEL (IND)
10 PORCIUNCULA,JESSIEDELGADO(IND)
11 QUINTOS, EQ (ASENSO)
12 RIVERA, ERIKA (PMP)
13 SISON, JR (PMP)
14 UY, CHRISTIAN JOEY (PMP)
15 VELOIRA, CHERRY (IND)
16 VELOSO, LOU (PMP)
17 VERGEL, FERNAN (ASENSO)

Guidelines for Verification

  1. The Certified List of Candidates (List), as posted, is merely an initial List and subject to editing.
  2. All candidates are enjoined to check their names, specifically their Names to Appear on the Official Ballot, in the List.
  3. Any request for correction, if allowed, shall be communicated to the Regional Election Director, Provincial Election Supervisor, or Election Officer concerned in writing until 9 November 2018. The Election Officer shall in turn, submit a memorandum to the Law Department, by the fastest means of communication with regard to the request for correction.
  4. The Law Department shall determine whether or not the request for correction is allowed.
  5. The List is subject to the outcome of the various cases/issues pending before the Commission.

Source: Commission on Elections

comments