LIST: Manila Official Local Candidates 2016

Incumbent mayor and former President Joseph Estrada is seeking another term. Former Senator and Manila Mayor Alfredo Lim, who Estrada defeated in 2013, is seeking a rematch. Also running is 5th district Rep. Amado Bagatsing.

1,293 views

LIST: Manila Official Local Candidates 2016

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the official list of Manila official local candidates for the coming 2016 local elections.

Local elections will be held in the City of Manila on May 9, 2016 within the Philippine general election. The registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, six district representatives, and the councilors.

Incumbent mayor and former President Joseph “Erap” Estrada is seeking re-election. He was first elected as mayor in 2013, defeating then-incumbent mayor Alfredo Lim in a closely contested election, winning 53% of the vote to Lim’s 47%. His runningmate is former 4th District councilor and current city social services head Maria Sheilah “Honey” Lacuna-Pangan.

Former Mayor Alfredo Lim, who Estrada defeated in 2013, is seeking a rematch. Also running is 5th district Rep. Amado Bagatsing.

MAYOR – MANILA

  1. ABAD, OFRING (IND)
  2. BAGATSING, AMADO (KABAKA)
  3. DELA CRUZ, DODOS (PBM)
  4. ESTRADA EJERCITO, ERAP (PMP)
  5. FUERTE, EDMUNDO (IND)
  6. GABOT, ASINTADO (IND)
  7. LIM, ALFREDO (LP)
  8. NARCA, TRANQUILINO (IND)
  9. PIZARRA, FRANCIS (WPPPMM)
  10. RELOJ, VAL (IND)
  11. YUSI, WILLY DAVID (IND)

VICE-MAYOR – MANILA

  1. ASILO, BENJAMIN (LP)
  2. ATIENZA, ALI (UNA)
  3. BONOAN, TRISHA (NUP)
  4. LACUNA, HONEY (AM)
  5. REYES, BEAUTIFUL (PBM)

MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MANILA FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ASILO, KUYA OBET (LP)
  2. DIONISIO, ERNIX (AM)
  3. LOPEZ, MANNY (NPC)
  4. NIEVA, ERICK IAN (IND)

MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MANILA SECOND DISTRICT

  1. LOPEZ, CARLO (LP)

MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MANILA THIRD DISTRICT

  1. ANGPING, HARRY (NP)
  2. LEE, RICKY (IND)
  3. MORALES, RAMON (LP)
  4. NIETO, YUL SERVO (AM)
  5. RUIZ, JOJO (IND)

MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MANILA FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. BAGATSING, DJ (KABAKA)
  2. BONOAN, ANNIE (NUP)
  3. MACEDA, EDWARD (AM)
  4. NKEMAKOLAM, JOBE SHERWIN (IND)
  5. REYES, SCIENCE (IND)

MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MANILA FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. ARABANI, JUPAKAR (PDPLBN)
  2. BAGATSING, CRISTAL (KABAKA)
  3. CAYABYAB, MARIO (PMM)
  4. HIZON, JOEY (PMP)
  5. SISCAR, JOSIE (LP)
  6. SUSANO, ANNIE ROSA (NPC)

MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – MANILA SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. ABANTE, BENNY (AM)
  2. BAUTISTA, RICHARD (IND)
  3. CASTILLO, JOSE (IND)
  4. OCAMPO, SANDY (LP)

COUNCILOR – MANILA FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ASAYO, JOVETH (KABAKA)
  2. BALDISIMO, TOTO (KABAKA)
  3. CABOCHAN, BABY (AM)
  4. CRESPO, RAFFY JIMENEZ (IND)
  5. DAQUIZ, JADE (LP)
  6. DE LEON, NASH (PMP)
  7. DELA CRUZ, NIÑO (LP)
  8. DIONISIO, ALEX (IND)
  9. DIONISIO, DIONIX (AM)
  10. FAJARDO, JESUS (AM)
  11. GABUTEN, KUYA BOY (IND)
  12. GARCIA, ROSS (KABAKA)
  13. HUMADY, JONAS (LP)
  14. ISIDRO, MARJUN (AM)
  15. JUSON, AVA ALFONSO (AM)
  16. KOA, ARLENE (KABAKA)
  17. LANUZA, ED (PDPLBN)
  18. LIM, BOBBY (IND)
  19. LORENZO, TEACHER BETH (KABAKA)
  20. MACAPAZ, BRENDO (IND)
  21. MANICAD, RAFAEL (LP)
  22. NAVOA, ALLAN (IND)
  23. NIEVA, MINA (PMP)
  24. ONG, PETER (LP)
  25. RAMOS, EDNA PUTI (AM)
  26. SANDOVAL, FERDIE (UNA)
  27. SANTIAGO, BOROBOY (PMP)
  28. SOLIS, EDGAR (KABAKA)
  29. SY, RANDY (IND)
  30. SY, ROLANDO (LP)
  31. VILLANUEVA, FRANCISCA (IND)

COUNCILOR – MANILA SECOND DISTRICT

  1. BELTRAN, LISSA (UNA)
  2. BUENAVENTURA, RUBEN (AM)
  3. BULURAN, PEDRO JR (IND)
  4. BUNAG, RUBEN (LP)
  5. DELOS REYES, JULES (IND)
  6. FERNANDEZ, ARIEL (UNA)
  7. GARCIA, PEDRO (IND)
  8. LACSAMANA, NINONG (UNA)
  9. LACSON, MACKY (AM)
  10. LAO, ALEX (IND)
  11. LIM, ALGEBRA (AM)
  12. LOPEZ, BOK (NPC)
  13. MIRANDA, ROMMEL (LAKAS)
  14. ORDENES, NED (IND)
  15. PANLILIO, CORY (LP)
  16. ROBLES, RAMON (AM)
  17. SIA, DARWIN (NPC)
  18. SY, BRAD BOLONG (LP)
  19. TAN, EDWARD (AM)
  20. VALENCIA, ATE NANCY (NPC)
  21. VALERIANO, ROLAN CRV (AM)
  22. VELASCO, MICHAEL (LP)

COUNCILOR – MANILA THIRD DISTRICT

  1. ABEJAR, JESS (LP)
  2. ALIBARBAR, TERRENCE (AM)
  3. ALONZO, ALBERTO ABET (AM)
  4. AMERIL, MADS (IND)
  5. ANG, BERNIE (AM)
  6. ATIENZA, MAILE (UNA)
  7. BARBERS, BINKY (KABAKA)
  8. BELTRAN, ATTORNEY CB (NPC)
  9. CHUA, GRACE (AM)
  10. CHUA, MARILOU (LP)
  11. CHUA, PHILIP (KABAKA)
  12. CODARANGAN, ESMAIL (PBM)
  13. FUGOSO, RE (AM)
  14. GOMEZ, JERRY (IND)
  15. JAMISOLA, JOEY (LP)
  16. LISING, WILLIAM (KABAKA)
  17. MORALES, MAJOR SALING (LP)
  18. NG, WILSON (IND)
  19. REYES, SEVERINO (IND)
  20. REYES, TATA MAR (LP)
  21. SIONGCO, RHADY (IND)
  22. YUSECO, RJ (LP)
  23. ZARCAL, LETLET (AM)

COUNCILOR – MANILA FOURTH DISTRICT

  1. ABANA, TONY (PBM)
  2. ANTONIO, AUGUSTO (KABAKA)
  3. ASTORGA, RODOLFO (IND)
  4. BACANI, KRYS (AM)
  5. BASCO, ALLAN DALE (KABAKA)
  6. CALALANG, ATTY. ANGEL (AM)
  7. CAPISTRANO, ANTON (IND)
  8. CHUA, DOC LOUIE (AM)
  9. CHUA, JEROME (LP)
  10. CORNEJO, VER (IND)
  11. GALERO, PETE (LP)
  12. LIM, ALEXANDER (IND)
  13. MARIAZETA, CHAIRMAN DOY (PMP)
  14. MATIAS, ZEN (IND)
  15. MELENDEZ, VICTORIANO (KABAKA)
  16. ORTIZ, YANGGA (UNA)
  17. QUINTOS, BIMBO EDUARDO XVI (LP)
  18. QUINTOS, EDUARDO XIV (AM)
  19. REGALA, MARC CHESTER (KABAKA)
  20. REYES, RAMONCITO (IND)
  21. RIGOR, KATRINA (LP)
  22. SALGADO, VICENTE (IND)
  23. SILVA, SMS (LP)
  24. VILLANUEVA, JTV (AM)

COUNCILOR – MANILA FIFTH DISTRICT

  1. ABRITO, JOSE (KABAKA)
  2. ADRIANO, JAIME (IND)
  3. AFUANG, ABNER (LP)
  4. ANDAYA, MARK ANTHONY (LP)
  5. BORROMEO, LARIS (PMP)
  6. CANTIL, RUFINO JR (IND)
  7. CO, JAIME JR (LP)
  8. DAKIS, ARIEL (LP)
  9. DELA TORRE, JOGRAD (NPC)
  10. DINGLASA, VINCE (IND)
  11. DIZON, JOHN (IND)
  12. DOLLOSO, ERIC (IND)
  13. EJERCITO, PAU (PDPLBN)
  14. ESPIRITU, BOBBY (AM)
  15. HIZON, JOEY III (NP)
  16. HUECAS, HARRY (KABAKA)
  17. IBAY, RIC (AM)
  18. ISIP, BOY (AM)
  19. LIMIT, WENIFREDO (IND)
  20. MARIANO, BORJET (LP)
  21. ORTEGA, ROBERT (AM)
  22. PERITO, FRED (NPC)
  23. PLATON, ERIKA (PDPLBN)
  24. RAGASA-VENIEGAS, GINA-GRV (PMP)
  25. RAMIREZ, EDWARD (KABAKA)
  26. TIENG, IRWIN (UNA)
  27. TOBILLO, FELIX JR (LP)
  28. VALBUENA, ERICKSUPERMAN (KABAKA)
  29. VALENZONA, ARTURO (IND)
  30. VILLAR, GLADINA (IND)
  31. VILLAROJAS, MARLON (NPC)
  32. VILLEGAS, FRANCIS (KABAKA)
  33. YUPANGCO, TING (AM)

COUNCILOR – MANILA SIXTH DISTRICT

  1. ABANTE, PRINCESS (AM)
  2. AGUB, ANGEL (IND)
  3. BELGICA, JEREMIAH (LP)
  4. CASTAÑEDA, CARLOS (AM)
  5. GONZALES, EMMANUEL (PBM)
  6. LACUNA, LEI (AM)
  7. LARDIZABAL, LARDI (IND)
  8. OCAMPO, CHIKEE (AKSYON)
  9. ORQUEZA, LYNNE (IND)
  10. PAR, JOEL (IND)
  11. PORCIUNCULA, JESSIEDELGADO (IND)
  12. QUINTOS, EDWARD (KABAKA)
  13. RILLO, IRENE (LP)
  14. RIVERA, BETH (AM)
  15. SISON, CASSY (AM)
  16. UY, CHRISTIAN JOEY (KABAKA)
  17. VELOSO, LOU (LP)

comments