LIST: Mandaluyong City Official Local Candidates 2016

Neptali "Boyet" Gonzales II is term-limited. His party nominated his wife, former ABC-5 reporter Queenie Pahati-Gonzales.

976 views

Mandaluyong City Official Local Candidates 2016

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the official list of Mandaluyong City official local candidates for the coming 2016 local elections.

Local elections will be held in the City of Mandaluyong on May 9, 2016 within the Philippine general election. The registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, one representative, and the councilors, six in each of the city’s two legislative districts.

Carmelita Aguilar-Abalos, wife of Mayor Benhur Abalos will run for the Mayoralty position under the United Nationalist Alliance.

Former ABC-5 reporter Queenie Pahati-Gonzales, wife of Representative Neptali Gonzales will run as the representative of lone district of the city under the Liberal Party, one of her opponents is Reyes Barbecue president Francisco Reyes, an independent candidate

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – CITY OF MANDALUYONG

  1. GONZALES, ALEXANDRIA (LP)
  2. RAMEL, JACK (PDPLBN)
  3. REYES, FRANK (IND)
  4. YAP, ALBERT (IND)

MAYOR – CITY OF MANDALUYONG

  1. ABALOS, MENCHIE (UNA)
  2. ANTONIO, GEORGIE (PMP)
  3. SOLOMON, FLORENCIO (IND)

VICE-MAYOR – CITY OF MANDALUYONG

  1. BARTOLOME, EDWARD (LP)
  2. DE GUZMAN, DANNY (AKSYON)
  3. SUVA, ANTHONY (UNA)

COUNCILOR – CITY OF MANDALUYONG FIRST DISTRICT

  1. ABALOS, CHARISSE MARIE (UNA)
  2. ALIM, AYLA (LP)
  3. ANTONIO, GRACE (IND)
  4. BALLELOS, MANUEL JR (IND)
  5. CALDINO, BOJIE (AKSYON)
  6. CUSTODIO, EMELITO (AKSYON)
  7. DE GUZMAN, LITO (IND)
  8. DOMINGUEZ, BRANDO (UNA)
  9. ESPINOSA, LOUIE (NPC)
  10. ESPIRITU, EDMON (NPC)
  11. ESTEBAN, LEI (IND)
  12. POSADAS, RODOLFO (NPC)

COUNCILOR – CITY OF MANDALUYONG SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ALMONICAR, JUAN (AKSYON)
  2. BACAR, BOYETT (IND)
  3. CRUZ, JESSE (LP)
  4. DE QUINTO, JULIO (IND)
  5. ESTEBAN, BOY (NPC)
  6. GERONIMO, KA ED (PDPLBN)
  7. GUISANDO, BAY (IND)
  8. OCAMPO, FERNANDO (UNA)
  9. PABLO-SANTOS, CHE-CHE (NPC)
  10. RAZOTE, HAZEL (IND)
  11. REGLO, KATHERINE (IND)
  12. STA. MARIA, DOC ALEX (LP)
  13. TARONAS, JOHN MICHAEL (AKSYON)
  14. VALENZUELA, MARK (IND)

comments