LIST: Makati City Official Local Candidates 2016

As current representative Mar-Len Abigail "Abby" Binay-Campos, who is term limited, will run as city mayor against acting mayor Kid Peña and Jimmy "Jimboy" Jumawan.

2,904 views

LIST: Makati City Official Local Candidates 2016

The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) has released the official list of Makati City official local candidates for the coming 2016 local elections.

Local elections will be held in the City of Makati on May 9, 2016 within the Philippine general election. The registered voters will elect for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, two representatives, and the councilors, eight in each of the city’s two legislative districts.

Acting Mayor Kid Peña will run for the mayoral position against outgoing 2nd District Representative Mar-Len Abigail “Abby” Binay-Campos. Theater and Stage Play director Jimboy Jumawan is reportedly running for Mayor under the banner of Partido Bagong Maharlika party.

In the Vice Mayoralty election, Makati 1st District Representative Monique Lagdameo of UNA and Karla Mercado of Liberal, the daughter of former Makati vice mayor and primary witness of Binay’s corruption cases, Ernesto Mercado, declared their candidacy for Vice Mayor. Lagdameo and Mercado will also face PBM’s Edgardo Padrigon and Glenn Enciso for the vice mayoralty race.

Actor and Councilor Monsour del Rosario will run for as representative for the 1st District.

Husband of representative Mar-Len Abigail “Abby” Binay-Campos, who is term limited, will run as representative for the 2nd district against Israel “Boyet” Cruzado, a city councilor for the district.

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – CITY OF MAKATI FIRST DISTRICT

  1. CARREON, EUGENIA (PBM)
  2. DEL ROSARIO, MONSOUR (UNA)
  3. GARCIA, NORMAN NICHOLAS (LP)
  4. LATIMER, LOURDESIREE (IND)
  5. TALAG, WILLY (NPC)

MEMBER, HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES – CITY OF MAKATI SECOND DISTRICT

  1. CAMPOS, LUIS (UNA)
  2. CRUZADO, BOYET (LP)
  3. PEREZ, LEVI (PBM)
  4. PORCIUNCULA, VIN (IND)
  5. SARZA, JOEL (IND)

MAYOR – CITY OF MAKATI

  1. BINAY, ABBY (UNA)
  2. JUMAWAN, JIMMY (PBM)
  3. PEÑA, KID (LP)

VICE-MAYOR – CITY OF MAKATI

  1. ENCISO, GLENN (IND)
  2. LAGDAMEO, MONIQUE (UNA)
  3. MERCADO, KARLA (LP)
  4. PADRIGON, EDGARDO (PBM)

COUNCILOR – CITY OF MAKATI FIRST DISTRICT

  1. BALANE, RESTY (PBM)
  2. BATALLA, VIRGILIO (LP)
  3. CASAL-UY, MAYETH (UNA)
  4. CORPUZ, GEORGE (IND)
  5. CRUZ, BUBOY (LP)
  6. DIZON, FRANCISCO (IND)
  7. ENCISO, RUBEN (LAKAS)
  8. EUSEBIO, FERDIE (UNA)
  9. GRANADA, RAZEL (IND)
  10. GREGONIA, JAN MARTTI (IND)
  11. GUTIERREZ, ERLINDA (PBM)
  12. HERNANDEZ, CHUH (LP)
  13. HERNANDEZ, TON (IND)
  14. HILARIO, VIRJHONG (UNA)
  15. JAVIER, JOJO (UNA)
  16. JAVIER, RAUL (IND)
  17. KAHIWAT, RAYMOND (LP)
  18. LEUTERIO, BUNSO (PBM)
  19. LICHAUCO, ANTHONY (LAKAS)
  20. LOPEZ, BOBBIT (LP)
  21. MEDINA, ROMY (UNA)
  22. NAYVE, ARMANDO (IND)
  23. NEPOMUCENO, RIC NEPO (IND)
  24. ORTEGA, MA. ARLENE (UNA)
  25. PUNO, RICO J. (UNA)
  26. REYES, GERARD (IND)
  27. TORT, CARLOS JR (IND)
  28. TRINIDAD, JESSY (LP)
  29. UMANDAP, VICTORIO (LP)
  30. VILLENA, JOEY (LP)
  31. YABUT, ICHI (UAM)

COUNCILOR – CITY OF MAKATI SECOND DISTRICT

  1. ALBA, PROTACIO (PBM)
  2. ALVIOR, NESSIE (IND)
  3. ARENAS, EFREN (LP)
  4. ASPILLAGA, ASPI (LP)
  5. BALUYUT, JEFF (LP)
  6. BRILLANTE, BOBBY (LAKAS)
  7. CELOS, JUDITH (LP)
  8. CONTRERAS, ART (LP)
  9. DE LARA, IONYTETCHIE (UNA)
  10. ECLEO, ARTURO (PBM)
  11. JACOME, DIVINA (UNA)
  12. LORICO, LARRY (LP)
  13. MAGPANTAY, LEONARDO (LP)
  14. OLFATO, BABY (UNA)
  15. PANGILINAN, ARLEEN (UNA)
  16. PASIA, DOC (UNA)
  17. SAROSA, INA (LP)
  18. SOLITA, ROMMEL (IND)
  19. TALIPAN, JESSICA (PBM)
  20. TOLENTINO, RUTH (UNA)
  21. VILLAMOR, BING (UNA)
  22. YABUT, KING (UNA)

comments

3 COMMENTS