Top Performing Schools in Elementary Teacher Education for 2018

491 views

A total of 41 colleges and universities, 17 private and 24 public schools, are among the top performing schools out of 1,473 in the 2018 aggregate data of licensure examinations for teachers with at least 30 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 60 percent. (READ: 24 ranked Best Elementary Education Schools in the Philippines for 2018)

University of the Philippines-Diliman secured the No. 1 spot as top performing school in licensure examination for teachers (LET) for 2018 with 94.83 percent weighted passing rate.

A total of 32,183 out of 149,067 examinees passed the licensure examinations for teachers held in March and September last year. The weighted national passing rate for 2018 was 21.59 percent.

De La Salle University-Manila placed second with 93.94 percent weighted passing rate from its 31 successful examinees out of 33.

University of Santo Tomas came in third place with 86.86 percent from its 119 passers out of 137 examinees.

Bohol Island State University-Tagbilaran was fourth with 82.76 percent weighted passing rate from its 72 successful examinees out of 87.

The fifth spot was West Visayas State University-La Paz with 81.29 percent weighted passing rate from its 265 passers out of 326 examinees.

Saint Louis University in Baguio City earned the sixth place with 81.03 percent weighted passing rate from its 94 sucessful examinees out of 116.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the University of Southeastern Philippines-Tagum (78.54% with 172 passers out of 219 examinees), Universidad de Santa Isabel in Naga City (78.13% with 25 passers out of 32 examinees), Notre Dame of Dadiangas University, Inc (77.42% with 24 passers out of 31 examinees), and Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Main (76.0% with 57 passers out of 75 examinees).

Related Stories:

Top Performing Schools in Elementary Teacher Education for 2018
RankSchoolFirst TimersRepeatersOverall Performance
TotalWeighted Ave. (%)TotalWeighted Ave. (%)PassersTakersWeighted Ave. (%)
1University of the Philippines-Diliman5696.43250.00555894.83
2De La Salle University-Manila3393.940-313393.94
3University of Santo Tomas13188.55650.0011913786.86
4Bohol Island State University-Tagbilaran7188.741656.25728782.76
5West Visayas State University-La Paz27890.294829.1726532681.29
6Saint Louis University10186.141546.679411681.03
7University of Southeastern Philippines-Tagum18091.673917.9517221978.54
8Universidad De Santa Isabel2785.18540.00253278.13
9Notre Dame of Dadiangas University, Inc2576.00683.33243177.42
10Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Main7277.77333.33577576.00
11Mariano Marcos State University-Laoag-Coll. of Education20881.253844.7318624675.61
12Philippine Normal University-Manila8789.652321.748311075.46
13Mindanao State University-Maigo5180.391747.06496872.06
14Ateneo De Naga University5576.361040.00466570.77
15Bohol Island State University- Bilar2982.761850.00334770.21
16University of Saint La Salle4772.341361.54426070.00
17Notre Dame of Marbel University4693.482729.63517369.86
18City College of Calamba7068.571471.43588469.05
19Xavier University7180.281926.31629068.89
20Centro Escolar University-Manila2281.82933.33213167.74
21Far Eastern University-Manila5174.511631.25436764.18
22Nueva Vizcaya State University-Bayombong9074.453234.387812263.94
23University of Baguio5682.142623.08528263.42
24Saint Bridget's College3167.741752.94304862.50
25Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Valenzuela3278.132642.31365862.07
26Silliman University2878.571428.57264261.91
27Southern Luzon State University-Tiaong9081.114522.228313561.48
28Cor Jesu College3694.45214.76355761.40
29Bacolod City College7764.932147.62609861.22
30Bohol Island State University-Calape4470.462544.00426960.87
31Pangasinan State University-Urdaneta7862.821040.00538860.23

REFERENCES:

  1. September 2018 Results of Licensure Examination for Teachers released in fifty-two (52) working days. (2018, December 18). Retrieved from
    https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2018-results-licensure-examination-teachers-released-fifty-two-52-working-days
  2. March 2018 Results of Licensure Examination for Teachers Released in Forty (40) Working Days. (2018, May 23). Retrieved from
    https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2018-results-licensure-examination-teachers-released-forty-40-working-days/2051

comments