A total of 12 colleges and universities, 10 private and 2 public schools, are among the top performing physical therapy schools in the 5-year aggregate data of physical therapist licensure examinations with at least 100 examinees and at least 70 percent weighted passing rate.

University of the Philippines-Manila led the list of top performing physical therapy schools for 2014-2018 with 94.87 percent weighted passing rate. The school has produced a total of 185 licensed physical therapists from the 5-year aggregate of examinees.

A total of 6,036 out of 9,899 examinees passed the physical therapists licensure examinations from February 2014 up to August 2018. The weighted national passing rate is 63.40 percent.

With a weighted passing rate of 93.88 percent, University of Santo Tomas ranked second followed by Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila with 92.50 percent weighted passing rate. UST has registered a total of 506 licensed physical therapists for same period while PLM has produced 296.

Meanwhile, Silliman University got an overall weighted passing rate of 87.33% and was ranked fourth, with 131 out of its 150 examinees passing the physical therapists board exams.

San Pedro College-Davao City earned the fifth place with a weighted passing rate of 86.11% or 113 out of 137 examinees passing the said licensure examinations.

A total of 323 examinees out of 379 (or 85.23% weighted average) passed the 2014-2018 physical therapists licensure examinations from Velez College.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Far Eastern University-Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation (80.66 percent), University of the East Ramon Magsaysay Memorial Medical Center (77.41%), Cebu Doctors’ University (76.36%), and Liceo de Cagayan University (73.79 percent).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing physical therapy schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 100 examinees and with at least 70.0% weighted passing rate.

Top Performing Physical Therapy Schools in the Philippines (2014-2018)
RankSchool201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)PassersTakersWeighted Average (%)
1University of the Philippines-Manila4393.031376.924497.7348100.004793.6218519594.87
2University of Santo Tomas11591.3010689.629495.7411198.2011394.6950653993.88
3Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila4989.796095.0043100.008186.428794.2529632092.50
4Silliman University2378.263683.332889.292487.503994.8713115087.33
5San Pedro College-Davao City3083.331963.162788.89977.775296.1611813786.13
6Velez College4678.267387.678384.349387.098485.7232337985.23
7Far Eastern University-Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation4165.864182.924488.645483.343281.2517121280.66
8University of the East Ramon Magsaysay Memorial Medical Center3889.477258.337776.627174.657493.2425733277.41
9Cebu Doctors University4759.578078.7512976.749365.5912988.3736547876.36
10Liceo De Cagayan University1070.001283.332277.272075.003969.237610373.79
11Angeles University Foundation2638.463860.524182.932195.2420100.0010714673.29
12De La Salle University-Health Sciences Institute14966.4412172.7318975.1312772.443560.0044262171.18

References:

  1. August 2018 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations Results Released in Three (3) Working Days. (2018, August 15). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2018-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released
  2. February 2018 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations Results Released in Two (2) Working Days. (2018, February 7). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/february-2018-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released
  3. August 2017 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examination Results released in two (2) working days. (2017, August 8). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2017-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examination-results-released-two-2
  4. February 2017 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examination results released in two (2) working days. (2017, February 8). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/february-2017-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examination-results-released-two
  5. August 2016 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations results released in three (3) working days. (2016, August 10). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2016-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released
  6. February 2016 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations results released in two (2) working days. (2016, February 10). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/february-2016-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released
  7. August 2015 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations results released in two (2) working days. (2015, August 11). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2015-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released-two
  8. February 2015 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations results released in three (3) working days. (2015, February 5). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/february-2015-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released
  9. August 2014 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations results released in two (2) working days. (2014, August 5). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2014-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released-two
  10. February 2014 Physical and Occupational Therapist Licensure Examinations results released in three (3) working days. (2014, February 6). Retrieved from https://prc.gov.ph/article/february-2014-physical-and-occupational-therapist-licensure-examinations-results-released

comments