A total of 11 colleges and universities, 8 private and 3 public schools, are among the top performing pharmacy schools in the 5-year aggregate data of pharmacists licensure examinations with at least 200 examinees and above 70 percent weighted passing rate.

University of the Philippines-Manila led the list of top performing pharmacy schools for 2014-2018 with 100 percent weighted passing rate. The school has produced a total of 322 licensed pharmacists from the 5-year aggregate of examinees.

A total of 18,483 out of 31,548 examinees passed the pharmacists licensure examination from January 2014 up to August 2018. The weighted national passing rate is 58.59 percent.

With a weighted passing percentage of 97.07, Saint Louis University ranked second followed by University of Santo Tomas with 87.40 percent weighted passing rate. SLU has registered a total of 1,095 licensed pharmacists for same period while UST has produced 1,443.

Meanwhile, University of San Carlos got an overall weighted passing rate of 84.56% and was ranked fourth, with 482 out of its 570 examinees passing the pharmacists board exams.

San Pedro College-Davao City earned the fifth place with a weighted passing rate of 83% or 669 out of 806 examinees passing the said licensure examinations.

Data from the Professional Regulation Commission revealed that a total of 190 examinees out of 230 (or 82.61% weighted average) passed the 2014-2018 pharmacists licensure examinations from Saint Paul University-Tuguegarao.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Adamson University (82.08 percent), Our Lady of Fatima University-Valenzuela (75.40%), Mariano Marcos State University-Batac (75.0%), and the Negros Oriental State University-Dumaguete (73.51 percent).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing pharmacy schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 200 examinees and with at least 70.0% weighted passing rate.

Top Performing Pharmacy Schools in the Philippines (2014-2018)
RANKSCHOOL201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)PassersTakersWeighted Average (40%)
1University of the Philippines-Manila53100.0034100.0040100.00100100.0095100.00322322100.00
2Saint Louis University19495.888694.1919996.9942998.1322097.271,0951,12897.07
3University of Santo Tomas38478.9131689.249277.1852593.1433489.221,4431,65187.40
4University of San Carlos11283.9313381.968765.5214791.849195.6048257084.56
5San Pedro College-Davao City18077.2217477.5917686.3715089.3312686.5066980683.00
6Saint Paul University-Tuguegarao3594.293494.122365.2210285.303663.8919023082.61
7Adamson University7554.677091.435881.038291.466193.4428434682.08
8Our Lady of Fatima University-Valenzuela25178.0927377.6625171.3127469.7124880.659781,29775.40
9Mariano Marcos State University-Batac11262.5012470.1610675.4710379.618392.7739652875.00
10Negros Oriental State University (CVPC)-Dumaguete3167.753868.425979.667973.426173.7719726873.51
11Our Lady of Fatima University-Antipolo City5581.829873.4711263.4013767.8915276.9739855471.84

References:

comments