Top Performing Medical Technology Schools in the Philippines for 2019

4,934 views
Top Performing Medical Technoology Schools in the Philippines for 2019 with School Logos

A total of 31 colleges and universities, 1 public and 30 private schools, are among the top performing medical technology schools out of 138 in the 2019 aggregate data of medical technologist licensure examinations with at least 50 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 80%. (READ: Best Medical Technology Schools in the Philippines for 2019)

The Adventist University of the Philippines, and Cebu Doctors’ University shared the No. 1 spot as the top-performing school in medical technologist licensure examinations for 2019 with a 100 percent weighted passing rate from its 75, and 102 examinees, respectively.

A total of 7,544 out of 10,545 examinees passed the medical technologist licensure examinations held in March and September of 2019. The weighted national passing rate for 2019 was 71.54 percent. Of the successful examinees, 6,920 were first-timers or 79.32% of the total first-time takers. Of the 1,821 total repeaters, only 34.27% passed the licensure examination.

Saint Louis University in Baguio City placed second with a 99.41 percent weighted passing rate from its 337 successful examinees out of 339 in 2019.

The Colegio of San Agustin in Bacolod City came in third place with a 98.25 percent from its 56 passers out of 57 examinees.

San Pedro College in Davao City was fourth with a 97.61 percent weighted passing rate from its 285 successful examinees out of 292.

The fifth spot was Cagayan State University-Andrews Campus in Tuguegarao City with a 97.45 percent weighted passing rate from its 153 passers out of 157 examinees.

The Lyceum of the Philippines University-Batangas, Inc. earned the sixth place with a 96.94 percent weighted passing rate from its 95 successful examinees out of 98.

Trinity University of Asia in Quezon City placed seventh with a 96.70 percent weighted passing rate from its 88 successful examinees out of 91 in 2019.

The Angeles University Foundation in Angeles City, Pampanga came in eighth place with a 96.10 percent from its 148 passers out of 154 examinees.

Completing the top 10 rankings are the Far Eastern University (95.96% with 428 passers out of 446 examinees) as the ninth placer, and University of Santo Tomas (95.45% with 336 passers out of 352 examinees) as the tenth placer.

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing medical technology schools nationwide for 2019 with at least 50 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 80%.

Top Performing Medical Technology Schools in the Philippines for 2019
First TimersRepeatersOverall Performance
RANK
SCHOOL
PASSEDTOTALWeighted Ave. (PASSED)PASSEDTOTALWeighted Ave. (PASSED)PASSEDFAILEDTOTALWeighted Ave. (PASSED)
1ADVENTIST UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES7575100.00%00-75075100.00%
CEBU DOCTORS UNIVERSITY102102100.00%00-1020102100.00%
2SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY33633899.41%11100.00%337233999.41%
3COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN-BACOLOD CITY535498.15%33100.00%5615798.25%
4SAN PEDRO COLLEGE-DAVAO CITY28128498.95%4850.00%285729297.61%
5CAGAYAN STATE UNIVERSITY-ANDREWS CAMPUS15315797.45%00-153415797.45%
6LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC949598.95%1333.33%9539896.94%
7TRINITY UNIVERSITY OF ASIA (TRINITY-QC)878997.75%1250.00%8839196.70%
8ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION14615296.05%22100.00%148615496.10%
9FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY- MANILA41542896.96%131872.23%4281844695.96%
10UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS33334696.24%3650.00%3361635295.45%
11UNIVERSITY OF SAN AGUSTIN22924294.63%1333.33%2301524593.88%
12UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO16316797.61%2922.22%1651117693.75%
13UNIVERSITY OF NEGROS OCCIDENTAL-RECOLETOS10010793.46%00-100710793.46%
14UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST RAMON MAGSAYSAY MEM MEDICAL CTR566093.34%11100.00%5746193.45%
15UNIVERSITY OF PANGASINAN505296.15%1333.33%5145592.72%
16NOTRE DAME OF MARBEL UNIVERSITY636892.65%1250.00%6467091.43%
17FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY- NICANOR REYES MEDICAL FOUNDATION13013993.53%4850.00%1341314791.15%
18HOLY NAME UNIVERSITY (for.DIVINE WORD-TAGBILARAN)9910990.83%5771.43%1041211689.65%
19CENTRO ESCOLAR UNIVERSITY- MANILA23125092.40%122450.00%2433127488.69%
20SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY- TUGUEGARAO464797.87%81457.14%5476188.52%
21SILLIMAN UNIVERSITY15316891.07%41233.33%1572318087.22%
22DE LA SALLE MEDICAL & HEALTH SCIENCES INSTITUTE11312590.40%1714.29%1141813286.37%
23OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY-VALENZUELA21322594.66%83125.81%2213525686.33%
24OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY-ANTIPOLO CITY9410887.04%91275.00%1031712085.83%
25MANILA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY- CALOOCAN CITY9010288.24%71258.33%971711485.09%
26UNIVERSITY OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION- DAVAO20423885.72%41040.00%2084024883.87%
27LICEO DE CAGAYAN UNIVERSITY789383.88%111573.33%891910882.41%
28CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY12414287.32%142653.85%1383016882.14%
29OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY-QC13416282.72%233467.65%1573919680.10%
30LORMA COLLEGE556782.09%5862.50%60157580.00%

References:

  1. September 2019 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination Results Released in Three (3) Working Days. (2019, September 25). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2019-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  2. March 2019 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2019, March 19). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2019-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days

comments