A total of 31 colleges and universities, 29 private and 2 public schools, are among the top performing medical technology schools out of 166 in the 5-year aggregate data of medical technologists licensure examinations with at least 200 examinees and above the weighted national passing rate of 79.28 percent. (READ: 38 ranked Best Medical Technology Schools in PH for 2014-2018)

Adventist University of the Philippines in Silang, Cavite and Cebu Doctors’ University in Mandaue City, Cebu shared the No. 1 spot as top performing schools in medical technologists licensure examinations for 2014-2018. AUP and CDU both earned a 100 percent weighted passing rate.

A total of 30,093 out of 37,956 examinees passed the medical technologists licensure examination from March 2014 to September 2018. The weighted national passing rate for the same period was 79.28 percent.

Saint Louis University in Baguio City finished second with 99.24 percent weighted passing rate from its 1,255 successful examinees out of 1,257.

Cagayan State University-Andrews in Tuguegarao City came in third place with 99.69 percent from its 326 passers out of 327 examinees.

Velez College in Cebu City was fourth with 99.27 percent weighted passing rate from its 1,081 successful examinees out of 1,089.

The fifth spot was University of Negros Occidental-Recoletos in Bacolod City with 98.19 percent weighted passing rate from its 381 passers out of 388 examinees.

Far Eastern University-Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation in Quezon City earned the sixth place with 97.77 percent weighted passing rate from its 700 sucessful examinees out of 716.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the University of San Agustin in Iloilo City (97.21% with 941 passers out of 968 examinees), San Pedro College-Davao City (96.21% with 1,423 passers out of 1,479 examinees), Far Eastern University in Manila (95.94% with 1,985 passers out of 2,069 examinees), and Angeles University Foundation (95.75% with 676 passers out of 706 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing medical technology schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 200 examinees and above the weighted national passing rate of 79.28%.

Top Performing Medical Technology Schools in the Philippines for 2014-2018
RankSchool201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)PassersTakersWeighted Average (%)
1ADVENTIST UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES38100.0052100.0098100.0080100.0085100.00353353100.00
CEBU DOCTORS' UNIVERSITY50100.0066100.0073100.0084100.0053100.00326326100.00
2SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY187100.00265100.00112100.00330100.0036399.45 1,255 1,257 99.84
3CAGAYAN STATE UNIVERSITY-ANDREWS CAMPUS (TUG)8100.006098.33139100.0030100.0090100.0032632799.69
4VELEZ COLLEGE18498.9227899.6422498.6621899.08185100.00 1,081 1,089 99.27
5UNIVERSITY OF NEGROS OCCIDENTAL-RECOLETOS8096.257697.3786100.007498.657298.6138138898.19
6FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY- NICANOR REYES MEDICAL FOUNDATION12499.1913997.1214697.9517098.8213795.6270071697.77
7UNIVERSITY OF SAN AGUSTIN13892.7524197.1013397.7528197.8617599.4394196897.21
8SAN PEDRO COLLEGE-DAVAO CITY25195.6221297.1729096.5630096.6642695.54 1,423 1,479 96.21
9FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY-MANILA28895.8342494.3449796.5844796.8741395.88 1,985 2,069 95.94
10ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION12890.6212993.0214598.6217298.2513296.9767670695.75
11LYCEUM OF THE PHILIPPINES UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS,INC69100.0010188.1212095.007997.478196.2942745094.89
12TRINITY UNIVERSITY OF ASIA (TRINITY-QC)5490.747893.595390.578096.2510299.0234836794.82
13UNIVERSITY OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION-DAVAO7798.7016294.4413997.1221894.0418891.4974178494.52
14NOTRE DAME OF MARBEL UNIVERSITY2781.484388.382996.5554100.006997.1020922294.15
15UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO6789.557993.679193.417094.2915196.6943145894.11
16SILLIMAN UNIVERSITY10997.2515898.1016395.7017493.1017585.7172977993.58
17UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS26591.3239294.1334393.2927593.0925195.22 1,426 1,526 93.45
18COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN-BACOLOD CITY4879.178095.006994.2157100.005994.9229231393.29
19SAINT PAUL UNIVERSITY- TUGUEGARAO1291.6741100.006395.242391.318085.0020121991.78
20CAVITE STATE UNIVERSITY (DON SEVERINO AGR'L. COLL.)2580.00475.004393.028994.385292.3119521391.55
21OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY-ANTIPOLO CITY4989.8011091.8211190.0911691.3813886.2347052489.69
22LICEO DE CAGAYAN UNIVERSITY3783.787590.677386.309993.949888.7834238289.53
23CENTRO ESCOLAR UNIVERSITY-MAKATI5598.188291.4710594.2815684.6113781.7547253588.22
24CENTRO ESCOLAR UNIVERSITY-MANILA21283.0222683.6320180.5928993.7724587.75 1,013 1,173 86.36
25UNIVERSITY OF PANGASINAN4386.054780.852878.585488.897986.0821325184.86
26LORMA COLLEGE1989.473296.873488.243992.319975.7618922384.75
27MANILA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY-CALOOCAN CITY6188.539887.7614083.5712384.5515379.7448357584.00
28SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY12479.8410978.9015485.7125685.9414584.8366078883.76
29OUR LADY OF FATIMA UNIVERSITY-QC39100.009779.3811687.9313982.7318277.4747457382.72
30CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY9977.7814779.5920084.0017287.2115981.1364177782.50
31UNIVERSIDAD DE ZAMBOANGA (for.ZAEC)3378.793290.637983.558785.0610873.1527433980.83

References:

  • September 2018 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination Results Released in Three (3) Working Days. (2018, September 26). Retrieved from https://prc.gov.ph/article/september-2018-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  • March 2018 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination Results Released in Three (3) Working Days. (2018, March 20). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2018-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  • August 2017 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, August 31). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2017-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  • February 2017 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, March 2). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/february-2017-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  • August 2016 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2016, September 1). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/august-2016-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  • March 2016 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2016, March 15). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2016-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  • September 2015 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2015, September 16).
  • March 2015 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2015, March 17). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2015-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  • September 2014 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2014, September 17). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2014-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  • March 2014 Medical Technologist Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2014, April 3). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2014-medical-technologist-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days

comments