A total of 20 medical schools, 15 private and 5 public schools, are among the top performing schools in the 5-year aggregate data of physicians licensure examinations with at least 200 examinees and above the weighted national passing percentage.

Cebu Institute of Medicine led the list of top performing medical schools for 2014-2018 with 99.39 percent weighted passing rate. The school has produced a total of 649 medical doctors from the 5-year aggregate of examinees.

A total of 18,047 out of 23,561 examinees passed the physician licensure examination from February 2014 up to September 2018. The weighted national passing rate is 76.60.

With a weighted passing percentage of 98.48 percent, the University of the Philippines-Manila placed second followed by Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila with 98.18 weighted passing rate. UP-Manila has registered a total of 779 medical doctors for same period while PLM has produced 649.

St. Luke’s College of Medicine-William H. Quasha Memorial got an overall weighted passing rate of 97.76% and was ranked fourth, with 349 out of its 357 examinees passing the medical doctors’ board exams.

Ateneo De Manila University School of Medical & Public Health-Pasig earned the fifth place with a weighted passing rate of 96.92% or 630 out of 650 examinees passing the said licensure examinations.

Data from the Professional Regulation Commission revealed that a total of 2,353 examinees out of 2,428 (or 96.91% weighted average) passed the 2014-2018 physician licensure examinations from University of Santo Tomas. This is the largest number of passers for physician board exams for a single school.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the West Visayas State University-La Paz (95.37 percent), Xavier University (94.62%), University of the East Ramon Magsaysay Memomorial Medical Center (94.31%), and the Silliman University (93.27 percent).

Here is the full list of top performing medical schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 200 examinees and above weighted national passing rate of 76.60%.

Top Performing Medical Schools in the Philippines (2014-2018)
RANKSCHOOL201420152016201720185-year Aggregate
TakersPassing % (WA)TakersPassing % (WA)TakersPassing % (WA)TakersPassing % (WA)TakersPassing % (WA)PassersTakersWeighted Average
1Cebu Institute of Medicine103100.00132100.0012997.67133100.0015699.3664965399.39
2University of the Philippines-Manila15698.72161100.0015598.0716497.5615598.0677979198.48
3Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila14397.9015598.7111899.1511397.3513297.7264966198.18
4St. Luke's Med. Center Coll. Of Med.-William H. Quasha Memorial4393.035796.4975100.008598.829797.9434935797.76
5Ateneo De Manila Univ. School of Med. & Public Health-Pasig11098.1811899.1512695.2414597.2415195.3663065096.92
6University of Santo Tomas48398.3443598.1648793.6351896.5350598.02 2,353 2,42896.91
7West Visayas State University-La Paz9492.559398.9310991.7411796.5810597.1449451895.37
8Xavier University5094.006695.457989.876895.5953100.0029931694.62
9University of the East Ramon Magsaysay Mem Medical Center24496.7224296.7032990.5737296.2335992.48 1,458 1,54694.31
10Silliman University21100.002692.314885.425098.006393.6519420893.27
11Cebu Doctors University-College of Medicine6992.757694.7411689.6612892.9713291.6648052192.13
12Angeles University Foundation1485.723992.305394.347891.028989.8924927391.21
13Far Eastern University-Nicanor Reyes Medical Foundation24284.7126291.2238984.5744690.8150292.43 1,642 1,84189.19
14Saint Louis University10788.7914195.0315682.6916787.4219089.4767476188.57
15Davao Medical School Foundation10988.9912590.4015882.9113584.4517593.7161970288.18
16Ateneo De Zamboanga University4875.004095.004782.985078.004595.5619523084.78
17Central Philippine University3984.625388.685468.528183.959981.8226632681.60
18San Beda College8561.189982.837776.6212188.4310788.7939548980.78
19Mindanao State University-Marawi City6185.254877.087369.868378.317483.7926733978.76
20Cagayan State University-Tuguegarao3086.674390.696666.677486.4911069.0924932377.09

References:

comments