Top Performing Mechanical Engineering Schools in the Philippines for 2014-2018

19,904 views

A total of 32 colleges and universities, 12 private and 20 public schools, are among the top performing mechanical engineering schools out of 206 in the 5-year aggregate data of mechanical engineer licensure examinations with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 70 percent. (READ: 37 ranked Best Mechanical Engineering Schools in PH (2014-2018)

Batangas State University in Batangas City earned the No. 1 spot as top performing school in mechanical engineer licensure examinations for 2014-2018 with 96.83 percent weighted passing rate or 826 out of 853 examinees.

A total of 19,273 out of 30,446 examinees passed the mechanical engineer licensure examinations from March 2014 to August 2018. The weighted national passing rate for the same period was 63.30 percent.

Pangasinan State University-Urdaneta placed second with 96.69 percent weighted passing rate from its 117 successful examinees out of 121.

University of the Philippines-Diliman came in third place with 95.73 percent from its 359 passers out of 375 examinees.

Malayan Colleges Laguna was fourth with 95.05 percent weighted passing rate from its 192 successful examinees out of 202.

The fifth spot was University of the East-Manila with 92.71 percent weighted passing rate from its 140 passers out of 151 examinees.

Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Taguig earned the sixth place with 92.22 percent weighted passing rate from its 166 sucessful examinees out of 180.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Mindanao University of Science and Technology in Cagayan de Oro City (85.54% with 142 passers out of 166 examinees), Saint Louis University in Baguio City (85.27% with 799 passers out of 937 examinees), De La Salle University in Manila (85.11% with 269 passers out of 309 examinees), and Technological University of the Philippines-Manila (85.01% with 584 passers out of 687 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing mechanical engineering schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 70%.

Top Performing Mechanical Engineering Schools in the Philippines (2014-2018)
RankSchool201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)PassersTakersWeighted Average
1Batangas State University-Alangilan17198.8315197.3515798.0918196.6919393.7882685396.83
2Pangasinan State University-Urdaneta1693.751492.8618100.0035100.003894.7311712196.69
3University of the Philippines-Diliman8793.107297.2286100.007197.185989.8335937595.73
4Malayan Colleges Laguna24100.004185.3729100.005098.005894.8319220295.05
5University of the East-Manila1978.954390.693597.1424100.003093.3314015192.71
6Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Taguig4591.112785.195198.042391.303491.1816618092.22
7Mindanao University of Science and Technology1794.122483.332788.896095.003865.7914216685.54
8Saint Louis University15490.9115384.3119783.2518086.1125383.4079993785.27
9De La Salle University-Manila7689.484393.025682.156288.717275.0026330985.11
10Technological University of the Philippines-Manila8489.299979.8014284.5119986.4316384.6658468785.01
11University of San Carlos3680.565092.002688.463183.874178.0515618484.78
12University of Santo Tomas16688.5611562.6116289.5113086.9312484.6858269783.50
13Mindanao State University-Gen. Santos City4684.785072.002580.004095.001492.8614617583.43
14Central Mindanao University3093.333360.616382.544795.742680.7716619983.42
15Technological University of the Philippines-Visayas8790.809561.0512585.6010889.8114079.2845255581.44
16Bohol Island State University- Tagbilaran3691.674187.814774.477882.056771.6421626980.30
17Mapua University-Manila8865.9111077.2810977.9812391.068585.8841351580.19
18Holy Angel University3384.855068.007781.827787.0210171.2926433878.11
19Mindanao State University-Marawi City3287.503464.712487.503476.473876.3212616277.78
20Tarlac State University2470.833876.323588.575773.684778.7215620177.61
21Southern Luzon State University-Lucban (Slpc)8479.769967.6711176.5812279.5116780.8445158377.36
22Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Main-Sta. Mesa15283.5513566.6712080.0016081.2521674.0860378377.01
23Nueva Vizcaya State University-Bambang4686.964065.005168.634989.803464.7116722075.91
24Adamson University10184.164868.754276.198284.146657.5725733975.81
25Silliman University3390.914163.414991.843987.184546.6715620775.36
26Bicol University-Legazpi10585.7210160.4010274.518886.369070.0036648675.31
27University of Southeastern Philippines-Davao City4488.643857.898679.077281.952748.1520126775.28
28Xavier University2195.243767.574776.594273.812759.2612817473.56
29Bulacan State University-Malolos16476.2214167.3814679.4616267.9017373.9957478673.03
30Mariano Marcos State University-Batac2386.963467.652785.183669.451546.679813572.59
31University of Batangas7184.513979.487181.6911177.4810748.6028739971.93
32Sorsogon State College-Sorsogon3073.334057.504575.555267.315976.2715922670.35
Grand Total of 206 Schools5,15172.86
5,11356.23
6,11565.74
7,00065.717,067
56.95
19,273
30,44663.30
REFERENCES:
  1. August 2018 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in four (4) working days. (2018, August 31). Retrieved from https://prc.gov.ph/article/august-2018-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days
  2. February 2018 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination Results Released In Three (3) Working Days. (2018, March 2). Retrieved from https://prc.gov.ph/article/february-2018-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  3. September 2017 Mechanical Engineer and Certified Plant Mechanic Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, October 3). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2017-mechanical-engineer-and-certified-plant-mechanic-licensure-examination
  4. March 2017 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, March 22). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2017-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  5. September 2016 Mechanical Engineer and Certified Plant Mechanic Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2016, October 6). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2016-mechanical-engineer-and-certified-plant-mechanic-licensure-examination
  6. Results: March 2016 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Exam. (2016, April 5). Retrieved from https://www.rappler.com/bulletin-board/128363-march-2016-mechanical-engineer-board-exam-results
  7. September 2015 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in seven (7) working days. (2015, October 9). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2015-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-seven-7-working
  8. March 2015 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2015, March 11). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2015-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  9. October 2014 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in two (2) working days. (2014, October 10). Retrieved https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/october-2014-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-two-2-working-days
  10. March 2014 Mechanical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in two (2) working days. (2014, March 25). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/march-2014-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-two-2-working-days

comments