Top Performing Electrical Engineering Schools in the Philippines for 2014-2018

13,205 views

A total of 30 colleges and universities, 10 private and 20 public schools, are among the top performing electrical engineering schools out of 255 in the 5-year aggregate data of electrical engineer licensure examinations with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 70 percent.

University of the Philippines-Diliman and University of the Philippines-Los Baños shared the No. 1 spot as top performing schools in electrical engineer licensure examinations for 2014-2018 with 100.0 percent weighted passing rate or 262 out of 262 examinees and 101 out of 101 examinees, respectively.

A total of 18,060 out of 30,928 examinees passed the electrical engineer licensure examinations from February 2014 to September 2018. The weighted national passing rate for the same period was 58.39 percent.

University of Batangas, a private university in Batangas City, placed second with 98.20 percent weighted passing rate from its 272 successful examinees out of 277.

Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology came in third place with 97.89 percent from its 359 passers out of 375 examinees.

The fourth spot was University of Santo Tomas with 97.69 percent weighted passing rate from its 381 passers out of 390 examinees.

University of Saint Louis-Tuguegarao earned the fifth place with 95.83 percent weighted passing rate from its 138 sucessful examinees out of 144.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Mindanao State University-General Santos City (93.75% with 135 passers out of 144 examinees), Bohol Island State University-Tagbilaran (91.76% with 245 passers out of 267 examinees), Pangasinan State University-Urdaneta (91.45% with 107 passers out of 117 examinees), Cagayan State University-Tuguegarao (88.57% with 155 passers out of 175 examinees), and Batangas State University-Batangas City (88.15% with 357 passers out of 405 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing electrical engineering schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 70%.

Top Performing Electrical Engineering Schools in the Philippines (2014-2018)
RankSchool201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)PassersTakersWeighted Average
1UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-LOS BAÑOS44100.00%32100.00%57100.00%66100.00%63100.00%262262100.00%
UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN25100.00%13100.00%22100.00%20100.00%21100.00%101101100.00%
2UNIVERSITY OF BATANGAS31100.00%34100.00%5498.15%6797.02%9197.81%27227798.20%
3MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-ILIGAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY2395.65%14100.00%22100.00%3494.12%49100.00%13914297.89%
4UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS6593.85%8698.84%7997.46%8298.78%7898.72%38139097.69%
5UNIVERSITY OF SAINT LOUIS-TUGUEGARAO1392.31%2588.00%22100.00%3293.75%52100.00%13814495.83%
6MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-GEN. SANTOS CITY2395.65%35100.00%1080.00%3396.97%4388.37%13514493.75%
7BOHOL ISLAND STATE UNIVERSITY-TAGBILARAN4192.68%2892.85%4488.64%10094.00%5488.89%24526791.76%
8PANGASINAN STATE UNIVERSITY-URDANETA2386.96%2185.71%4192.68%16100.00%1693.75%10711791.45%
9CAGAYAN STATE UNIVERSITY-TUGUEGARAO3070.00%4697.83%4195.12%425.00%5490.74%15517588.57%
10BATANGAS STATE UNIVERSITY-BATANGAS CITY12990.70%7192.96%11884.75%8386.75%450.00%35740588.15%
11POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-STO. TOMAS5276.92%4693.48%4285.71%6088.33%5691.07%22325687.11%
12BATANGAS STATE UNIVERSITY-ALANGILAN----3193.55%6791.05%17183.63%23326986.62%
13CENTRAL MINDANAO UNIVERSITY3889.48%3688.89%3683.34%1471.43%3585.71%13615985.54%
14CAMARINES NORTE STATE COLLEGE-DAET2450.00%2792.59%2885.71%3683.33%3597.14%12515083.33%
15UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS3066.67%3190.32%2487.50%3778.38%4383.72%13416581.21%
16DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-LIPA3871.05%7790.91%7889.74%7383.56%9967.68%29536580.82%
17HOLY ANGEL UNIVERSITY3571.43%4676.09%3281.25%3174.20%4989.80%15319379.28%
18MARINDUQUE STATE COLLEGE- BOAC1573.33%2676.92%2272.73%2373.91%3090.00%9111678.45%
19WESTERN MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-ZAMBOANGA CITY6575.39%4292.85%4283.34%4780.85%6366.67%20325978.38%
20TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA16272.84%12780.31%11179.28%15778.34%15381.70%55671078.31%
21UNIVERSITY OF RIZAL SYSTEM-MORONG1827.78%3470.59%3786.49%3090.00%4185.36%12316076.87%
22MAPUA UNIVERSITY-MANILA7561.33%7474.33%7283.34%9478.72%6584.62%29038076.32%
23CAVITE STATE UNIVERSITY3461.76%2885.72%1586.67%1172.73%1283.33%7610076.00%
24SOUTHERN LEYTE STATE UNIVERSITY-SOGOD3080.00%1973.69%988.89%1872.22%3571.43%8411175.68%
25UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHEASTERN PHILIPPINES-DAVAO CITY6771.64%10980.73%8372.29%7276.39%8274.39%31241375.54%
26NUEVA VIZCAYA STATE UNIVERSITY-BAMBANG1844.44%1770.59%1172.73%2885.71%3183.87%7810574.29%
27SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY14756.46%14868.92%14277.46%9086.66%11486.85%47264173.64%
28SOUTHERN LUZON STATE UNIVERSITY-LUCBAN9455.32%10776.64%8275.61%8876.14%10780.37%34947873.01%
29UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST-MANILA3256.25%4271.43%3265.62%2080.00%3393.94%11615972.96%

REFERENCES:

  1. September 2018 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days . (2018, September 6). Retrieved from https://prc.gov.ph/article/august-2018-mechanical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days
  2. Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination Results Released In Three (3) Working Days. (2018, April 24). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days/1573
  3. September 2017 Registered Master Electricians Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, September 7). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2017-registered-master-electricians-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3
  4. April 2017 Registered Electrical Engineering Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, April 25). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/april-2017-registered-electrical-engineering-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3
  5. September 2016 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2017, September 7). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2016-electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  6. April 2016 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2016, April 15). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/april-2016-electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  7. September 2015 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2015, September 10). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2015-electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  8. April 2015 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examinations Results Released in Two (2) Working Days. (2015, April 30). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/april-2015-electrical-engineer-licensure-examinations-results-released-two-2-working-days
  9. September 2014 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2014, September 11). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2014-electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  10. February 2014 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examinations Results Released in Three (3) Working Days. (2014, February 28). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/february-2014-electrical-engineer-licensure-examinations-results-released-three-3-working

comments