Top Performing Electrical Engineering Schools in PH for 2018

4,794 views

A total of 37 colleges and universities, 12 private and 25 public schools, are among the top performing electrical engineering schools out of 218 in the 2018 aggregate data of registered electrical engineer licensure examinations with at least 20 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 70 percent. (READ: 37 Ranked Best Electrical Engineering Schools in the Philippines for 2018)

University of the Philippines-Diliman, University of the Philippines-Los Baños, University of Saint Louis-Tuguegarao, and Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology shared the No. 1 spot as top performing schools in registered electrical engineer licensure examinations for 2018 with 100.0 percent weighted passing rate each from their respective 21, 63, 52, and 49 examinees.

A total of 4,450 out of 7,220 examinees passed the registered electrical engineer licensure examinations held in April and September last year. The weighted national passing rate for 2018 was 61.63 percent.

University of Santo Tomas placed second with 98.72 percent weighted passing rate from its 77 successful examinees out of 78.

Iloilo Science & Technological University-Main Campus came in third place with 97.87 percent from its 46 passers out of 47 examinees.

University of Batangas was fourth with 97.81 percent weighted passing rate from its 89 successful examinees out of 91.

The fifth spot was Camarines Norte State College-Daet with 97.14 percent weighted passing rate from its 34 passers out of 35 examinees.

University of the East-Manila earned the sixth place with 93.94 percent weighted passing rate from its 31 sucessful examinees out of 34.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Xavier University in Cagayan de Oro City (92.86% with 26 passers out of 28 examinees), Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Sto. Tomas (91.06% with 51 passers out of 56 examinees), University of Mindanao-Tagum (90.91% with 20 passers out of 22 examinees), and Cagayan State University-Tuguegarao (90.74% with 49 passers out of 54 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing electrical engineering schools nationwide for 2018 with at least 20 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 70%.

Top Performing Schools in Electrical Engineering in the Philippines for 2018
RankSchoolFirst TimersRepeatersOverall Performance
TotalWeighted Ave. (%)TotalWeighted Ave. (%)PassersTakersWeighted Ave. (%)
1University of the Philippines-Los Baños63100.000-6363100.00
University of Saint Louis-Tuguegarao52100.000-5252100.00
Mindanao State University-Iligan Institute of Technology49100.000-4949100.00
University of the Philippines-Diliman21100.000-2121100.00
2University of Santo Tomas76100.00250.00777898.72
3Iloilo Science & Technological University-Main Campus37100.001090.00464797.87
4University of Batangas8997.752100.00899197.81
5Camarines Norte State College-Daet34100.0010.00343597.14
6University of the East-Manila3193.552100.00313393.94
7Xavier University25100.00333.33262892.86
8Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Sto. Tomas5198.04520.00515691.07
9University of Mindanao-Tagum2090.002100.00202290.91
10Cagayan State University-Tuguegarao5196.0830.00495490.74
11Marinduque State College-Boac2792.59366.67273090.00
12Holy Angel University4295.24757.14444989.80
13Bohol Island State University- Tagbilaran28100.002676.92485488.89
14Mindanao State University-Gen. Santos City4290.4810.00384388.37
15Saint Louis University10190.101361.549911486.85
16Notre Dame of Marbel University3290.62450.00313686.11
17Misamis University-Ozamis City1794.12450.00182185.72
18Central Mindanao University3187.09475.00303585.71
19University of Rizal System- Morong4087.5010.00354185.36
20Mapua Institute of Technology-Manila5196.081442.86556584.62
21Nueva Vizcaya State University-Bambang25100.00616.67263183.87
22University of San Carlos3691.67742.86364383.72
23Batangas State University-Alangilan14887.842356.5214317183.63
24Technological University of the Philippines-Manila13387.222045.0012515381.70
25Southern Luzon State University-Lucban8984.271861.118610780.37
26Rizal Technological University7789.611833.33759578.95
27University of Southeastern Philippines-Bislig Campus3080.00966.67303976.93
28Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Maragondon5585.46922.22496476.56
29Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Main13588.153531.4313017076.47
30Bulacan State University-Malolos20082.502218.1816922276.13
31University of Southeastern Philippines-Davao City6782.091540.00618274.39
32Isabela State University-Ilagan2676.921163.64273772.97
33Southern Leyte State University-Sogod2885.71714.28253571.43
34Mariano Marcos State University-Batac8276.833256.258111471.05

References:

  1. September 2018 Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2018, September 6). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/september-2018-electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  2. Electrical Engineer Licensure Examination Results Released In Three (3) Working Days. (2018, April 24). Retrieved from https://prc.gov.ph/article/electrical-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days/1573

comments