Top Performing Civil Engineering Schools in the Philippines for 2014-2018

23,720 views

A total of 27 colleges and universities, 12 private and 15 public schools, are among the top performing civil engineering schools out of 354 in the 5-year aggregate data of civil engineer licensure examinations with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 60 percent.

The University of the Philippines-Los Baños earned the No. 1 spot as top performing school in civil engineer licensure examinations for 2014-2018 with 97.16 percent weighted passing rate or 410 out of 422 examinees.

A total of 36,049 out of 83,987 examinees passed the civil engineer licensure examinations from May 2014 to November 2018. The weighted national passing rate for the same period was 42.92 percent.

Carlos A. Hilado Memorial State College-Talisay in Talisay City, Negros Occidental placed second with 93.05 percent weighted passing rate from its 174 successful examinees out of 187.

University of the Philippines-Diliman came in third place with 92.18 percent from its 613 passers out of 665 examinees.

Ateneo de Davao University was fourth with 91.61 percent weighted passing rate from its 142 successful examinees out of 155.

Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila earned the fifth place with 90.41 percent weighted passing rate from its 198 sucessful examinees out of 219.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Visayas State University-Baybay (84.05% with 137 passers out of 163 examinees), Technological University of the Philippines-Manila (80.90% with 487 passers out of 602 examinees), University of Santo Tomas (80.84% with 1,025 passers out of 1,268 examinees), Bohol Island State University-Tagbilaran (78.76% with 269 passers out of 337 examinees), and De La Salle University-Manila (77.91% with 529 passers out of 679 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing civil engineering schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 60%.

Top Performing Civil Engineering Schools in the Philippines (2014-2018)
RankSchool201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)Takers% Passed (WM)PassersTakersWeighted Average
1UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- LOS BAÑOS79100.00%6995.65%9095.56%8496.43%10098.00%41042297.16%
2CARLOS A. HILADO MEMORIAL STATE COLLEGE-TALISAY3096.67%2588.00%3688.89%4192.68%5596.37%17418793.05%
3UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN12493.54%11687.07%13093.85%15294.73%14390.91%61366592.18%
4ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY2596.00%2993.10%3783.79%2592.00%3994.87%14215591.61%
5PAMANTASAN NG LUNGSOD NG MAYNILA4097.50%5190.20%6088.34%3591.43%3384.85%19821990.41%
6VISAYAS STATE UNIVERSITY-BAYBAY11100.00%2588.00%3694.45%4785.11%4468.19%13716384.05%
7TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA8591.77%8480.96%12986.82%15781.53%14768.70%48760280.90%
8UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS26886.20%23374.68%26383.27%25980.70%24578.36%1,0251,26880.84%
9BOHOL ISLAND STATE UNIVERSITY-TAGBILARAN3683.33%6770.15%7677.63%7382.19%8781.61%26733978.76%
10DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA12982.17%11968.07%12374.80%15078.00%15884.18%52967977.91%
11MAPUA UNIVERSITY-MANILA21977.17%29468.71%26972.49%35572.96%33271.08%1,0611,46972.23%
12ISABELA STATE UNIVERSITY-ILAGAN3190.32%4381.39%6564.62%7855.13%9172.53%21430869.48%
13MALAYAN COLLEGES LAGUNA7474.32%3366.67%6259.68%7482.43%10163.37%23934469.48%
14DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-DASMARIÑAS5174.51%2850.00%4365.12%4872.92%7273.61%16824269.42%
15NEGROS ORIENTAL STATE UNIVERSITY-DUMAGUETE3090.00%1747.06%3063.33%3857.90%4568.89%10716066.88%
16CENTRAL PHILIPPINE UNIVERSITY5373.59%6253.22%6666.67%6371.43%8067.50%21532466.36%
17PANGASINAN STATE UNIVERSITY-URDANETA6567.69%8369.88%7876.92%6457.81%10058.00%25739065.90%
18XAVIER UNIVERSITY8262.20%6065.00%6971.02%8171.60%10960.55%26340165.59%
19ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY3565.71%4252.38%6365.08%7269.44%7467.57%18628665.04%
20CAMARINES NORTE STATE COLLEGE-DAET3767.57%6159.01%6467.19%7261.11%6371.43%19329764.98%
21UNIVERSITY OF PANGASINAN9152.75%7154.93%6973.92%7663.16%7379.45%24438064.21%
22HOLY NAME UNIVERSITY3063.34%2245.45%2035.00%1566.67%3390.91%7612063.33%
23UNIVERSITY OF RIZAL SYSTEM-MORONG5552.73%4168.29%5282.69%6660.61%9057.78%19230463.16%
24MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-ILIGAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY4475.00%8058.75%6167.21%5054.00%6355.56%18329861.41%
25NATIONAL UNIVERSITY-MANILA3458.82%6749.25%9056.67%11563.48%15367.97%28145961.22%
26MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-GEN. SANTOS CITY6173.77%3943.59%6061.66%5160.79%6259.68%16727361.17%
27POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-MAIN22858.77%18051.11%25764.59%22163.35%26160.92%6911,14760.24%

References:

  1. November 2018 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination released in four (4) working days. (2018, November 15). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/november-2018-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-released-four-4-working-days/3725
  2. May 2018 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination Results Released in Four (4) Working Days. (2018, May 11). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2018-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days/1958
  3. November 2017 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in four (4) working days. (2017, November 21). Retrived from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/november-2017-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days/922
  4. April 2017 Civil Engineering Licensure Examination results released in three(3) working days. (2017, May 11). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/april-2017-civil-engineering-licensure-examination-results-released-three3-working-days/1418
  5. November 2016 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2016, November 16). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/november-2016-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  6. May 2016 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2016, May 5). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2016-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days/2176
  7. November 2015 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in (2) working days. (2015, November 24). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/november-2015-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-2-working-days/2290
  8. May 2015 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2015, May 6). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2015-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days/2596
  9. December 2014 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2014, December 11). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/december-2014-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days
  10. May 2014 Civil Engineer Licensure Examination results released in two (2) working days. (2014, May 7). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2014-civil-engineer-licensure-examination-results-released-two-2-working-days/2796

comments