Top Performing Architecture Schools in the Philippines for 2019

18,283 views

A total of 17 colleges and universities, 11 private and 6 public schools, are among the top performing architecture schools out of 103 in the 2019 aggregate data of architect licensure examinations with at least 30 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 65 percent. (READ: 22 Best Architecture Schools in the Philippines for 2018)

The University of the Philippines-Diliman garnered the No. 1 spot as top performing school in architect licensure examinations for 2019 with a 98.39 percent weighted passing rate from its 62 examinees.

A total of 3,224 out of 5,162 examinees passed the architect licensure examinations held in January and June this year. The weighted national passing rate for 2018 was 62.46 percent.

The Ateneo de Davao University placed second with a 90.16 percent weighted passing rate from its 55 successful examinees out of 61 in 2019.

The Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila came in third place with 87.88 percent from its 58 passers out of 66 examinees.

The University of Santo Tomas was fourth with an 87.42 percent weighted passing rate from its 278 successful examinees out of 318.

The fifth spot was the University of San Carlos with 80.82 percent weighted passing rate from its 59 passers out of 73 examinees.

The Mapua University-Manila earned the sixth place with an 84.21 percent weighted passing rate from its 80 successful examinees out of 95.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the De La Salle University-Dasmariñas (83.33% with 35 passers out of 42 examinees), Technological University of the Philippines-Manila (81.33% with 61 passers out of 75 examinees), De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde (80.58% with 83 passers out of 103 examinees), and Saint Louis College of San Fernando (80.0% with 36 passers out of 45 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing architecture schools nationwide for 2019 with at least 30 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 65%.

RankSchoolFirst TimersWeighted MeanRepeatersWeighted MeanPassersTakersWeighted Mean
1University of the Philippines-Diliman61100.00%10.00%616298.39%
2Ateneo De Davao University5692.86%560.00%556190.16%
3Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila5594.54%1154.54%586687.88%
4University of Santo Tomas26792.14%5162.75%27831887.42%
5University of San Carlos11592.18%1855.55%11613387.22%
6Mapua University-Manila7788.31%1866.67%809584.21%
7De La Salle University-Dasmariñas3683.33%683.34%354283.33%
8Technological University of ohe Philippines-Manila6288.71%1346.15%617581.33%
9De La Salle University-College of Saint Benilde8383.13%2070.00%8310380.58%
10Saint Louis College of San Fernando3786.49%850.00%364580.00%
11University of Saint Louis-Tuguegarao4780.85%1070.00%455778.95%
12Polytechnic University of The Philippines-Main8892.05%2425.00%8711277.68%
13Saint Louis University15288.16%5448.15%16020677.67%
14Holy Angel University11975.63%3464.71%11215373.20%
15Bulacan State University-Malolos7677.63%3154.84%7610771.03%
16Cebu Institute of Technology-University7879.49%4452.27%8512269.67%
17Bicol University-Legazpi5487.04%5143.14%6910565.71%

References:

  1. June 2019 Architect Licensure Examination results released in four (4) working days. (2019, July 4). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/june-2019-architect-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days/4007
  2. 2019 Architect Licensure Examination Results Released in Three (3) Working Days. (2019, January 30). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/2019-architect-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working-days/3854

comments