Top Performing Architecture Schools in the Philippines for 2018

4,158 views

A total of 13 colleges and universities, 9 private and 4 public schools, are among the top performing architecture schools out of 95 in the 2018 aggregate data of architect licensure examinations with at least 30 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 65 percent. (READ: 22 Best Architecture Schools in the Philippines for 2018)

The University of the Philippines-Diliman garnered the No. 1 spot as top performing school in architect licensure examinations for 2018 with a 98.70 percent weighted passing rate from its 77 examinees.

A total of 1,741 out of 5,132 examinees passed the architect licensure examinations held in January and June last year. The weighted national passing rate for 2018 was 56.59 percent.

The University of Santo Tomas placed second with 84.76 percent weighted passing rate from its 317 successful examinees out of 374 in 2018.

The De La Salle University-Dasmariñas came in third place with 84.44 percent from its 38 passers out of 45 examinees.

The Ateneo de Davao University was fourth with an 82 percent weighted passing rate from its 41 successful examinees out of 50.

The fifth spot was De Salle University-College of Saint Benilde with 80.82 percent weighted passing rate from its 59 passers out of 73 examinees.

The University of San Carlos earned the sixth place with a 76.34 percent weighted passing rate from its 71 successful examinees out of 93.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the Polytechnic University of the Philippines-Main (76.19% with 96 passers out of 126 examinees), Mapua University-Manila (75.79% with 72 passers out of 95 examinees), Technological University of the Philippines-Manila (75.70% with 81 passers out of 107 examinees), and University of Saint Louis-Tuguegarao (72.55% with 37 passers out of 51 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing architecture schools nationwide for 2018 with at least 30 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 65%.

Top Performing Schools in Architecture in the Philippines for 2018
First TimersRepeatersOverall Performance
RankSchoolTotalWeighted MeanTotalWeighted MeanTotalWeighted Mean
1UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES- DILIMAN7798.70%0-7798.70%
2UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS31891.20%5648.22%37484.76%
3DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-DASMARINAS3588.57%1070.00%4584.44%
4ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY4087.50%1060.00%5082.00%
5DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-COLLEGE OF SAINT BENILDE6481.25%977.78%7380.82%
6UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS8083.75%1330.77%9376.34%
7POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-MAIN9487.23%3243.75%12676.19%
8MAPUA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY-MANILA7283.34%2352.18%9575.79%
9TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-MANILA7784.42%3053.33%10775.70%
10UNIVERSITY OF SAINT LOUIS- TUGUEGARAO4381.39%825.00%5172.55%
11SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY14872.30%5556.36%20367.98%
12MINDANAO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY-CDO2982.76%1330.77%4266.67%
13UNIVERSITY OF NUEVA CACERES2968.96%1-3066.66%

References:

  1. June 2018 Architect Licensure Examination Results Released in Four (4) Working Days. (2018, July 5). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/june-2018-architect-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days/2410
  2. January 2018 Architect Licensure Examination results released in four (4) working days. (2018, February 1). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/january-2018-architect-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4-working-days/1231

comments