Top Performing Accountancy Schools in the Philippines for 2014-2018

20,927 views

A total of 24 colleges and universities, 17 private and 7 public schools, are among the top performing accountancy schools out of 642 in the 5-year aggregate data of certified public accountant licensure examinations with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 60 percent.

The University of the Philippines-Diliman earned the No. 1 spot as top performing school in certified public accountant licensure examinations for 2014-2018 with 98.38 percent weighted passing rate or 304 out of 309 examinees.

A total of 26,970 out of 85,669 examinees passed the certified public accountant licensure examinations from July 2014 to October 2018 or a total of 10 certified public accountant board exams. The weighted national passing rate for the same period was 31.48 percent.

Kingfisher School of Business and Finance in Lucao, Pangasinan placed second with 96.0 percent weighted passing rate from its 120 successful examinees out of 125.

University of Saint La Salle in Bacolod City came in third place with 90.14 percent from its 128 passers out of 142 examinees.

De La Salle University-Manila was fourth with 88.31 percent weighted passing rate from its 589 successful examinees out of 667. (READ: De La Salle University tops list of Best Accountancy Schools in the Philippines for 2018)

De La Salle University-Dasmariñas earned the fifth place with 84.81 percent weighted passing rate from its 134 sucessful examinees out of 158.

Completing the top 10 performing schools are the University of San Carlos (81.61% with 324 passers out of 397 examinees), University of the Philippines Visayas-Tacloban City (81.10% with 103 passers out of 127 examinees), University of Santo Tomas (78.35% with 1,252 passers out of 1,598 examinees), Divine Word College of Calapan (77.03% with 114 passers out of 148 examinees), and Bicol University-Daraga (77.02% with 191 passers out of 248 examinees).

Related Stories:

Here is the full list of top performing accountancy schools nationwide for 2014-2018 with at least 100 examinees and above the weighted passing rate of 60%.

Top Performing Accountancy Schools for 2014-2018
RankSchool201420152016201720185-year aggregate
Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)Takers% Passed (WA)PassersTakersWeighted Average
1UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-DILIMAN91100.00%2100.00%69100.00%7398.63%7494.59%30430998.38%
2KINGFISHER SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE785.71%--2395.65%5096.00%4597.78%12012596.00%
3UNIVERSITY OF SAINT LA SALLE2986.20%475.00%29100.00%3994.88%4182.93%12814290.14%
4DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-MANILA11790.60%8581.18%9788.66%20189.55%16788.62%58966788.31%
5DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY-DASMARIÑAS3886.85%3100.00%3588.57%3987.18%4376.74%13415884.81%
6UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS11077.27%6788.06%4182.93%8284.15%9779.38%32439781.61%
7UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-VISAYAS-TACLOBAN3076.67%875.00%2090.00%3789.19%3271.87%10312781.10%
8UNIVERSITY OF SANTO TOMAS24048.75%2766.67%38890.72%47287.29%47174.95%1252159878.35%
9DIVINE WORD COLLEGE OF CALAPAN3170.97%1163.64%3190.32%3672.22%3979.49%11414877.03%
10BICOL UNIVERSITY-DARAGA1050.00%250.00%7384.93%8276.83%8174.07%19124877.02%
11HOLY NAME UNIVERSITY1968.42%2975.86%3183.87%3177.42%5164.71%11816173.29%
12CAGAYAN STATE UNIVERSITY-ANDREWS CAMPUS3476.47%4100.00%1984.21%4168.29%6266.13%11516071.87%
13NOTRE DAME UNIVERSITY3271.87%1353.85%3884.21%3375.76%3860.53%11015471.43%
14SILLIMAN UNIVERSITY2479.16%2100.00%4582.22%3284.38%5750.88%11416071.25%
15CENTRAL MINDANAO UNIVERSITY4868.75%1163.64%3482.35%2785.19%3545.71%10715569.03%
16ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA8956.18%2958.62%7087.14%944.44%#DIV/0!13219767.00%
17HOLY ANGEL UNIVERSITY15955.35%4652.17%14678.08%14666.44%15867.72%43065565.65%
18UNIVERSITY OF THE PHILIPPINES-VISAYAS-ILOILO CITY5560.00%2462.50%5074.00%7067.14%7261.11%17627164.94%
19ANGELES UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION2263.64%250.00%2369.57%2673.07%3154.84%6710464.42%
20FAR EASTERN UNIVERSITY-MANILA16546.66%3158.06%10282.35%15365.36%18570.27%40963664.31%
21UNIVERSITY OF SAINT LOUIS- TUGUEGARAO8076.25%742.86%9561.05%14960.40%16464.63%31849564.24%
22MINDANAO STATE UNIVERSITY-ILIGAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY5470.37%1275.00%5170.59%9168.14%8845.46%18529662.50%
23UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN PHILIPPINES-VIGAN3762.17%1764.71%3183.87%5050.00%5058.00%11418561.62%
24MARY THE QUEEN COLLEGE, INC1656.25%333.33%3070.00%3056.67%2759.26%6410660.38%

References:

  1. October 2018 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in six (6) working days. (2018, October 23). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/october-2018-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-six-6
  2. May 2018 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in five (5) working days. (2018, May 28). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2018-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-five-5-working
  3. October 2017 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in ten (10) working days. (2017, November 2). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/october-2017-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-ten-10-0
  4. May 2017 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in five (5) working days. (2017, May 29). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2017-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-five-5-working
  5. October 2016 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in eight (8) working days. (2016, October 20). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/october-2016-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-eight-8
  6. May 2016 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in five (5) working days. (2016, May 23). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2016-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-five-5-working-0
  7. October 2015 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in four (4) working days. (2015, October 16). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/october-2015-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-four-4
  8. May 2015 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2015, May 21). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/may-2015-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working
  9. October 2014 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2014, October 16). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/october-2014-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3
  10. July 2014 Certified Public Accountant Licensure Examination results released in three (3) working days. (2014, August 1). Retrieved from https://www.prc.gov.ph/article/july-2014-certified-public-accountant-licensure-examination-results-released-three-3-working

comments