Top 200 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines 2018

Read on to discover the top 200 colleges and universities in the Philippines this year, plus the ranking positions of the remaining 58 colleges and universities.

14,798 views

Unsurprisingly for the country’s most popular colleges and universities, constituent universities of the University of the Philippines System consistently dominate the Ranking Web of Universities with 7 top UP constituents featuring in the top 200 colleges and universities in the Philippines 2018 according to Webometrics.

The University of the Philippines Diliman is ranked 1361st in the world and first in the Philippines. Continuing to rank second is De La Salle University with 1851st in the world. Ateneo de Manila University was ranked 5th with 2,898 world ranking.

Most of the University of the Philippines constituents such as University of the Philippines Manila (3rd), University of the Philippines System (4th), University of the Philippines Los Baños (6th), University of the Philippines Mindanao (11st), and University of the Philippines in the Visayas (15th) are included in the list.

According to the official website of Webometrics, the “Webometrics Ranking of World Universities” is an initiative of the Cybermetrics Lab, a research group belonging to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), the largest public research body in Spain.

It aims to provide reliable, multidimensional, updated and useful information about the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence and impact.

The rankings are based on the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence, impact, openness, and excellence.

Here’s the full list of the top 200 or top 258 schools in the Philippines or as revealed by Webometrics.

Ranking2017 RankingName of SchoolPresence RankImpact RankOpenness RankExcellence Rank
11University of the Philippines Diliman1551105416771936
22De La Salle University Manila4773275418971979
33University of the Philippines Manila4441567631312248
44University of the Philippines System5086367313533671
56Ateneo de Manila University2863328122503715
65University of the Philippines Los Baños3494220054493911
77University of Santo Tomas8366388037913715
88University of San Carlos11923825657522757
99Silliman University7040962166334279
1011Asian Institute of Management12301784049975246
1113University of the Philippines Mindanao10821517357125777
1215Mapua Institute of Technology8374826338375777
1314Mindanao State University Iligan Institute of Technology9583915433005777
1421Far Eastern University8204699272685777
1517University of the Philippines in the Visayas108701200855265246
1612University of Southeastern Philippines7812546189835777
1720Xavier University Ateneo de Cagayan6616890872855777
1823University of the Philippines Open University70621001060745777
1919Saint Louis University Baguio City142871012782735246
2010De La Salle University - Lipa City7898565693235777
2125Polytechnic University of the Philippines4662952171875777
2216Western Mindanao State University12383737984975777
2324Central Luzon State University147591377549555246
2431Rizal Technological University13431530595935777
2550Saint Mary's University of Bayombong11254548995935777
2630University of the East8287876385835777
2718Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies11439909983215777
2833Visayas State University86901493361175246
2926Ateneo de Davao University8301954687595777
3027Adamson University102371130074625777
3122John B Lacson Foundation Maritime University15423889089325777
3228Mindanao State University Marawi City208981368272175246
3332Ateneo de Naga University77121140377925777
3435Aquinas University3532859195935777
3563De La Salle College of Saint Benilde152441142375585777
3690University of San Agustin175471457435665777
3775Bicol University11736990490355777
3834Central Mindanao University149731273067405777
3944Technological Institute of the Philippines152441275767345777
4036Cebu Institute of Technology200141534430155777
4139De La Salle University Dasmariñas52741248181175777
4266University of San Jose Recoletos12638912495935777
4376University of Saint La Salle Bacolod106501309975335777
4498Cebu Technological University119451088590935777
4540Centro Escolar University Manila Mendiola125701178686215777
4647Caraga State University73241377276155777
4792Pangasinan State University152141242285835777
4852University of Asia and the Pacific81471273087915777
4948Central Philippine University168981002495935777
5046Ateneo de Zamboanga University77611077095935777
5142Jose Rizal University220941132190935777
52135Capitol University175551026695935777
5349Father Saturnino Urios University184851147293235777
5453MSC Institute of Technology119451112795935777
5579Lyceum of the Philippines University101061184694285777
5651University of Mindanao192621450474455777
5729Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas108581162895935777
5883National University219881484272255777
5943Benguet State University52531226895935777
6059Angeles University Foundation171961316389835777
6156De La Salle Health Sciences Institute120261184495935777
6254University of Perpetual Help115321193295935777
6367Asia Pacific College138551178395935777
6455Adventist University of the Philippines184131379686215777
6541Fatima University255241039395935777
6660System Technology Institute143291196795935777
6772West Visayas State University136581481684505777
6882University of the City of Manila135221346791655777
6969University of Cebu83411403390935777
7062Cavite State University85811674373535777
7157University of the Philippines Baguio119381228395935777
72213University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines USTP91611259195935777
7338University of Northern Philippines112261245595935777
7468University of Baguio121761257395935777
7561Bataan Peninsula State University86421803065035777
7670Holy Angel University114951283295935777
7781Technological University of the Philippines159691360293235777
7864San Sebastian College Manila118701309995935777
7991Cebu Normal University148251753569405777
8071University of the Immaculate Conception168981567384175777
8174Arellano University138861313995935777
8299University of the Cordilleras115941343495935777
8385Liceo de Cagayan University160971490889835777
8477Philippine Military Academy197801270495935777
85108University of Nueva Caceres190381285295935777
86105Philippine School of Business Administration217501262495935777
8788University of the Assumption148991350995935777
8895Batangas State University104311396395935777
8994Tarlac State University77981423595935777
9086Philippine Christian University177321350695935777
9137University of Southern Mindanao125511408795935777
9289Philippine Women's University211511332595935777
9380San Beda College238731296495935777
94104Bulacan State University199441450493235777
9558Asian Theological Seminary Philippines209241346395935777
9645Philippine Normal University213311358295935777
9793Emilio Aguinaldo College166721408795935777
9884Palawan State University109492036385585246
99100Southwestern University Cebu Philippines250771478291655777
10073Ilocos Sur Polytechnic State College200671408795935777
101186PATTS College of Aeronautics257191324395935777
102102Cebu Doctors' University191141436595935777
103118Isabela State University128371708190355777
104116Far Eastern University East Asia College170061687990355777
105124Feati University189951497295935777
10697Manila Central University202201484395935777
107110Mariano Marcos State University96081583095935777
108114Negros Oriental State University151211899578895777
109112New Era University227241695087595777
110106Misamis University140371564495935777
111103Holy Name University124861579295935777
112198University of Luzon228101500395935777
113107La Salle University Ozamiz159121579295935777
11465Chiang Kai Shek College142641604095935777
115152Nueva Ecija University of Science & Technology123011753392425777
116133Holy Cross of Davao College138861633895935777
11796Philippine Merchant Marine Academy201181575795935777
118117Davao Medical School Foundation127721674395935777
119128Notre Dame University208091597195935777
120160Aurora State College of Technology160381654495935777
121125Center for Industrial Technology and Enterprise196761616195935777
122126National Defense College of the Philippines179021634295935777
12387University of the Philippines College of Medicine244051555095935777
124101University of Rizal System204211620195935777
125113Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University143971691895935777
126115Trinity University of Asia204961634295935777
127111Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific Kamaya Point209301633895935777
128121Tarlac College of Agriculture206031646595935777
129134Information and Communications Technology Academy177851684895935777
130109St Michael's College of Iligan City214891646595935777
131120Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication184421687995935777
132154Southern Luzon State University (Polytechnic College)132981745395935777
133127Notre Dame of Marbel University165031711595935777
134137Far Eastern University Institute of Medicine137501740395935777
135132Central Colleges of the Philippines223261663095935777
136122University of Batangas239321638395935777
137253Bukidnon State University145771749095935777
138129Manuel S Enverga University177851716695935777
139131University of the East Ramon Magsaysay187601735595935777
140145Manuel L Quezon University261771622995935777
141136Laguna State Polytechnic University180851963288275777
142130Cagayan State University169271772595935777
143119University of Negros Occidental Recoletos242121703295935777
144139Saint Paul University Philippines209141767295935777
145150Samar State University151481879694285777
146228Abe International Business College249021721095935777
147123AMA Computer University246961740395935777
148142College of Development Communication169272043988275777
149157University of Makati131511879695935777
150217Romblon State University196991989390935777
151151Informatics Computer Institute261471740395935777
152166St Paul University Iloilo200761858195935777
153161Asian Social Institute Manila146251911995935777
154148Baliuag University191031868895935777
155176Palompon Institute of Technology142241922295935777
156162Eastern Visayas State University125921938595935777
157179Bohol Island State University207342158482015777
158141De La Salle Araneta University220941847595935777
159167Nueva Vizcaya State University175621904295935777
160143Western Philippines University145601938595935777
161158Lyceum Northwestern University216101863895935777
162164Brokenshire College197601885695935777
163147University of Saint Louis Tuguegarao131001957795935777
164140University of the Philippines Cebu272291687995935777
165168Philippine National Police Academy203391891595935777
166138Saint Luke's College of Medicine199831904595935777
167146University of Perpetual Help System213511904595935777
168149Virgen Milagrosa University Foundation264441818295935777
169170Davao del Norte State College150942319377445777
170171Leyte Normal University195521951895935777
171153Colegio San Agustin Bacolod137752005495935777
172180Notre Dame of Dadiangas University167331989395935777
173196ICCT Colleges198381969995935777
174163Southville Foreign University180561989395935777
175169Mountain View College Phillipines224411944495935777
176173Zamboanga State College of Marine Sciences and Technology144442036395935777
177172Iligan Computer Institute185351996695935777
178177Mindanao State University General Santos178662012295935777
179155Universidad de Santa Isabel268641847595935777
180165Filamer Christian University194212012295935777
181229Pampanga State Agricultural University109712092895935777
182178Wesleyan University Philippines221072005495935777
183183Northwestern University Laoag City199672043995935777
184188International Graduate School of Leadership157752101195935777
185190Colegio de Dagupan213512043995935777
186189Southern Leyte State University156832108895935777
187194First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities259282036394285777
188192National Teachers College Philippines202502067395935777
189185Ramon Magsaysay Technological University187412093295935777
190201Saint Paul University Pasig250032036395935777
191199Central Philippine Adventist College204532108895935777
192182Dipolog Medical Center College Foundation226912084295935777
193159Iloilo Science and Technology University156592166895935777
194206Saint Jude College253102051095935777
195156National College of Business and Arts223382101195935777
196193Saint Paul University Dumaguete247722075595935777
197184West Negros University215342124195935777
198209CLSU Open University192062151495935777
199210La Consolacion University Philippines260572116194285777
200197University of Antique225782116495935777
201202National College of Science & Technology200182151495935777
202212Iloilo Doctors' College231942116495935777
203174Southeast Asia Interdisciplinary Development Institute210812141195935777
204211Naval State University167062195195935777
205221Surigao Del Sur State University132982233295935777
206204Northern Luzon Adventist College241302124195935777
207200Central Bicol State University of Agriculture180482242894285777
208181Ifugao State University136582233795935777
209207Riverside College245842133495935777
210208Calayan Educational Foundation207992185895935777
211191Eastern Samar State University202122195195935777
212230Alliance Graduate School140112254295935777
213224Urdaneta City University127982263795935777
214195University of Manila271502028195935777
215175Mindanao State University at Naawan237092175795935777
216216Camarines Norte State College196222223195935777
217187Lipa City Colleges108212295895935777
218237Capiz State University237662242894285777
219235Carlos Hilado Memorial State College181562254295935777
220144Bulacan Agricultural State College210172233795935777
221223University of Eastern Philippines140372295895935777
222226Kalayaan College229912223195935777
223220University of Iloilo268642133495935777
224203Manila Business College249782204395935777
225205Cebu State College of Science & Technology175132284795935777
226222Surigao State College of Technology179492284795935777
227215Cebu Aeronautical Technical School268242151495935777
228238Partido State University245602223195935777
229231University of Cagayan Valley216382263795935777
230219Je Mondejar Computer College163842319395935777
231248Southern Philippines Agri-Business and Marine and Aquatic School of Technology183282319095935777
232241NYK-TDG Maritime Academy248482254095935777
233234Comteq Computer and Business College214782307595935777
234245University of Northeastern Philippines235152307595935777
235239University of Pangasinan272292185895935777
236233Sultan Kudarat State University218722389395935777
237232St Paul College of Ilocos Sur240922377595935777
238240Guimaras State College226582400595935777
239256Quirino State University216382413495935777
240243Far Eastern University Cavite202892425495935777
241246San Carlos College221072413495935777
242247Araullo University272292274395935777
243251San Pedro College of Business Administration242982400595935777
244244Philippine College of Criminology250772400595935777
245242Mountain Province State Polytechnic College251272400595935777
246218Tanchuling College192822461895935777
247252Iligan Medical Center College248022425495935777
248236Northern Negros State College of Science & Technology249022425495935777
249254University of La Salette184242487795935777
250227St Paul University Surigao244052474295935777
251-Columban College268082474295935777
252250Universidad Aldersgate224262535595935777
253249John B Lacson Colleges Foundation Bacolod266182500195935777
254-Baguio Central University253672605795935777
255255Mindanao State University Tawi-Tawi College of Technology and Oceanography259282605795935777
256258Baguio College of Technology262132632095935777
257259Asian Institute of Maritime Studies225952674895935777
258257PanPacific University North Philippines272292687695935777

comments