2018 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines on the Web

133,797 views

A total of 258 colleges and universities in the Philippines are included in the World Ranking Web of Universities, according to the Cybermetrics Lab, a research group belonging to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), the largest public research body in Spain.

(READ: 2018 University Rankings based on Centers of Development/Excellence)

The 2018 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines opens to public ranking and scores of Philippine colleges and universities which are ranked within top 100 in the Philippines, according to the Ranking Web or Webometrics, the largest academic ranking of Higher Education Institutions.

The University of the Philippines-Diliman takes the first place among Philippine schools with world ranking of 1,361 while Ilocos Sur Polytechnic State College is ranked 100th.

De La Salle University Manila came 2nd with world ranking of 1,851st. Ateneo de Manila University is ranked 5th with 2,898th world ranking.

Most of the University of the Philippines schools such as University of the Philippines Manila (3rd), University of the Philippines System (4th), University of the Philippines Los Baños (6th), University of the Philippines Mindanao (11th), and University of the Philippines Baguio (71st) are included in the list.

RELATED STORIES:

According to the Webometrics Ranking of World Universities, the rankings are based on the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence, impact, openness, and excellence.

The Philippines has a total of 2,374 higher education institutions, according to 2013-2014 statistics released by the Commission on Higher Education.

2018 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

Here’s the full list of the top 100 or top 258 schools in the Philippines, as revealed by Webometrics.

RankingName of SchoolPresence RankImpact RankOpenness RankExcellence Rank
1University of the Philippines Diliman1551105416771936
2De La Salle University Manila4773275418971979
3University of the Philippines Manila4441567631312248
4University of the Philippines System5086367313533671
5Ateneo de Manila University2863328122503715
6University of the Philippines Los Baños3494220054493911
7University of Santo Tomas8366388037913715
8University of San Carlos11923825657522757
9Silliman University7040962166334279
10Asian Institute of Management12301784049975246
11University of the Philippines Mindanao10821517357125777
12Mapua Institute of Technology8374826338375777
13Mindanao State University Iligan Institute of Technology9583915433005777
14Far Eastern University Phillipines8204699272685777
15University of the Philippines in the Visayas108701200855265246
16University of Southeastern Philippines7812546189835777
17Xavier University Ateneo de Cagayan6616890872855777
18University of the Philippines Open University70621001060745777
19Saint Louis University Baguio City142871012782735246
20De La Salle Lipa7898565693235777
21Polytechnic University of the Philippines4662952171875777
22Western Mindanao State University12383737984975777
23Central Luzon State University147591377549555246
24Rizal Technological University13431530595935777
25Saint Mary's University of Bayombong11254548995935777
26University of the East8287876385835777
27Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies11439909983215777
28Visayas State University86901493361175246
29Ateneo de Davao University8301954687595777
30Adamson University102371130074625777
31John B Lacson Foundation Maritime University15423889089325777
32Mindanao State University Marawi City208981368272175246
33Ateneo de Naga University77121140377925777
34Aquinas University3532859195935777
35De La Salle College of Saint Benilde152441142375585777
36University of San Agustin175471457435665777
37Bicol University11736990490355777
38Central Mindanao University149731273067405777
39Technological Institute of the Philippines152441275767345777
40Cebu Institute of Technology200141534430155777
41De La Salle University Dasmariñas52741248181175777
42University of San Jose Recoletos12638912495935777
43University of Saint La Salle Bacolod106501309975335777
44Cebu Technological University119451088590935777
45Centro Escolar University Manila Mendiola125701178686215777
46Caraga State University73241377276155777
47Pangasinan State University152141242285835777
48University of Asia and the Pacific81471273087915777
49Central Philippine University168981002495935777
50Ateneo de Zamboanga University77611077095935777
51Jose Rizal University220941132190935777
52Capitol University175551026695935777
53Father Saturnino Urios University184851147293235777
54MSC Institute of Technology119451112795935777
55Lyceum of the Philippines University101061184694285777
56University of Mindanao192621450474455777
57Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas108581162895935777
58National University Philippines219881484272255777
59Benguet State University52531226895935777
60Angeles University Foundation171961316389835777
61De La Salle Health Sciences Institute120261184495935777
62University of Perpetual Help115321193295935777
63Asia Pacific College138551178395935777
64Adventist University of the Philippines184131379686215777
65Fatima University255241039395935777
66System Technology Institute143291196795935777
67West Visayas State University136581481684505777
68University of the City of Manila135221346791655777
69University of Cebu83411403390935777
70Cavite State University85811674373535777
71University of the Philippines Baguio119381228395935777
72University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines USTP91611259195935777
73University of Northern Philippines112261245595935777
74University of Baguio121761257395935777
75Bataan Peninsula State University86421803065035777
76Holy Angel University114951283295935777
77Technological University of the Philippines159691360293235777
78San Sebastian College Manila118701309995935777
79Cebu Normal University148251753569405777
80University of the Immaculate Conception168981567384175777
81Arellano University138861313995935777
82University of the Cordilleras (Baguio Colleges Foundation)115941343495935777
83Liceo de Cagayan University160971490889835777
84Philippine Military Academy197801270495935777
85University of Nueva Caceres190381285295935777
86Philippine School of Business Administration217501262495935777
87University of the Assumption148991350995935777
88Batangas State University104311396395935777
89Tarlac State University77981423595935777
90Philippine Christian University177321350695935777
91University of Southern Mindanao125511408795935777
92Philippine Women's University211511332595935777
93San Beda College238731296495935777
94Bulacan State University199441450493235777
95Asian Theological Seminary Philippines209241346395935777
96Philippine Normal University213311358295935777
97Emilio Aguinaldo College166721408795935777
98Palawan State University109492036385585246
99Southwestern University Cebu Philippines250771478291655777
100Ilocos Sur Polytechnic State College200671408795935777
101PATTS College of Aeronautics257191324395935777
102Cebu Doctors' University (Cebu Doctors' College)191141436595935777
103Isabela State University128371708190355777
104Far Eastern University East Asia College170061687990355777
105Feati University189951497295935777
106Manila Central University202201484395935777
107Mariano Marcos State University96081583095935777
108Negros Oriental State University (Central Visayas Polytechnic College)151211899578895777
109New Era University227241695087595777
110Misamis University140371564495935777
111Holy Name University124861579295935777
112University of Luzon228101500395935777
113La Salle University Ozamiz159121579295935777
114Chiang Kai Shek College142641604095935777
115Nueva Ecija University of Science & Technology123011753392425777
116Holy Cross of Davao College138861633895935777
117Philippine Merchant Marine Academy201181575795935777
118Davao Medical School Foundation127721674395935777
119Notre Dame University208091597195935777
120Aurora State College of Technology160381654495935777
121Center for Industrial Technology and Enterprise196761616195935777
122National Defense College of the Philippines179021634295935777
123University of the Philippines College of Medicine244051555095935777
124University of Rizal System204211620195935777
125Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University143971691895935777
126Trinity University of Asia (Trinity College of Quezon City)204961634295935777
127Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific Kamaya Point209301633895935777
128Tarlac College of Agriculture206031646595935777
129Information and Communications Technology Academy177851684895935777
130St Michael's College of Iligan City214891646595935777
131Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication184421687995935777
132Southern Luzon State University (Polytechnic College)132981745395935777
133Notre Dame of Marbel University165031711595935777
134Far Eastern University Institute of Medicine137501740395935777
135Central Colleges of the Philippines223261663095935777
136University of Batangas239321638395935777
137Bukidnon State University145771749095935777
138Manuel S Enverga University177851716695935777
139University of the East Ramon Magsaysay187601735595935777
140Manuel L Quezon University261771622995935777
141Laguna State Polytechnic University180851963288275777
142Cagayan State University169271772595935777
143University of Negros Occidental Recoletos242121703295935777
144Saint Paul University Philippines209141767295935777
145Samar State University151481879694285777
146Abe International Business College249021721095935777
147AMA Computer University246961740395935777
148College of Development Communication169272043988275777
149University of Makati131511879695935777
150Romblon State University196991989390935777
151Informatics Computer Institute261471740395935777
152St Paul University Iloilo200761858195935777
153Asian Social Institute Manila146251911995935777
154Baliuag University191031868895935777
155Palompon Institute of Technology142241922295935777
156Eastern Visayas State University125921938595935777
157Bohol Island State University (Central Visayas State College of Agriculture)207342158482015777
158De La Salle Araneta University220941847595935777
159Nueva Vizcaya State University175621904295935777
160Western Philippines University145601938595935777
161Lyceum Northwestern University216101863895935777
162Brokenshire College197601885695935777
163University of Saint Louis Tuguegarao131001957795935777
164University of the Philippines Cebu272291687995935777
165Philippine National Police Academy203391891595935777
166Saint Luke's College of Medicine199831904595935777
167University of Perpetual Help System213511904595935777
168Virgen Milagrosa University Foundation264441818295935777
169Davao del Norte State College150942319377445777
170Leyte Normal University195521951895935777
171Colegio San Agustin Bacolod137752005495935777
172Notre Dame of Dadiangas University167331989395935777
173ICCT Colleges198381969995935777
174Southville Foreign University180561989395935777
175Mountain View College Phillipines224411944495935777
176Zamboanga State College of Marine Sciences and Technology144442036395935777
177Iligan Computer Institute185351996695935777
178Mindanao State University General Santos178662012295935777
179Universidad de Santa Isabel268641847595935777
180Filamer Christian University194212012295935777
181Pampanga State Agricultural University109712092895935777
182Wesleyan University Philippines221072005495935777
183Northwestern University Laoag City199672043995935777
184International Graduate School of Leadership (International School of Theology Asia)157752101195935777
185Colegio de Dagupan213512043995935777
186Southern Leyte State University156832108895935777
187First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities259282036394285777
188National Teachers College Philippines202502067395935777
189Ramon Magsaysay Technological University187412093295935777
190Saint Paul University Pasig250032036395935777
191Central Philippine Adventist College204532108895935777
192Dipolog Medical Center College Foundation226912084295935777
193Iloilo Science and Technology University (Western Visayas College of Science & Technology)156592166895935777
194Saint Jude College253102051095935777
195National College of Business and Arts NCBA223382101195935777
196Saint Paul University Dumaguete247722075595935777
197West Negros University215342124195935777
198CLSU Open University192062151495935777
199La Consolacion University Philippines260572116194285777
200University of Antique (Polytechnic State College of Antique)225782116495935777
201National College of Science & Technology200182151495935777
202Iloilo Doctors' College231942116495935777
203Southeast Asia Interdisciplinary Development Institute210812141195935777
204Naval State University (Naval Institute of Technology)167062195195935777
205Surigao Del Sur State University132982233295935777
206Northern Luzon Adventist College241302124195935777
207Central Bicol State University of Agriculture180482242894285777
208Ifugao State University136582233795935777
209Riverside College245842133495935777
210Calayan Educational Foundation207992185895935777
211Eastern Samar State University202122195195935777
212Alliance Graduate School140112254295935777
213Urdaneta City University127982263795935777
214University of Manila271502028195935777
215Mindanao State University at Naawan237092175795935777
216Camarines Norte State College196222223195935777
217Lipa City Colleges108212295895935777
218Capiz State University237662242894285777
219Carlos Hilado Memorial State College181562254295935777
220Bulacan Agricultural State College210172233795935777
221University of Eastern Philippines140372295895935777
222Kalayaan College229912223195935777
223University of Iloilo268642133495935777
224Manila Business College249782204395935777
225Cebu State College of Science & Technology175132284795935777
226Surigao State College of Technology179492284795935777
227Cebu Aeronautical Technical School (Computer Arts and Technological College Legazpi City)268242151495935777
228Partido State University245602223195935777
229University of Cagayan Valley216382263795935777
230Je Mondejar Computer College163842319395935777
231Southern Philippines Agri-Business and Marine and Aquatic School of Technology183282319095935777
232NYK-TDG Maritime Academy248482254095935777
233Comteq Computer and Business College214782307595935777
234University of Northeastern Philippines235152307595935777
235University of Pangasinan272292185895935777
236Sultan Kudarat State University218722389395935777
237St Paul College of Ilocos Sur240922377595935777
238Guimaras State College226582400595935777
239Quirino State University216382413495935777
240Far Eastern University Cavite202892425495935777
241San Carlos College221072413495935777
242Araullo University272292274395935777
243San Pedro College of Business Administration242982400595935777
244Philippine College of Criminology250772400595935777
245Mountain Province State Polytechnic College251272400595935777
246Tanchuling College192822461895935777
247Iligan Medical Center College248022425495935777
248Northern Negros State College of Science & Technology249022425495935777
249University of La Salette184242487795935777
250St Paul University Surigao244052474295935777
251Columban College268082474295935777
252Universidad Aldersgate224262535595935777
253John B Lacson Colleges Foundation Bacolod266182500195935777
254Bagui Central University253672605795935777
255Mindanao State University Tawi-Tawi College of Technology and Oceanography259282605795935777
256Baguio College of Technology262132632095935777
257Asian Institute of Maritime Studies225952674895935777
258PanPacific University North Philippines272292687695935777

comments