2017 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

135,155 views
2017 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

The Webometrics Ranking of World Universities has released the July 2017 version of the list of the 2017 most popular schools in the Philippines. The University of the Philippines Diliman remains the top university in the country in terms of presence, impact, openness, and excellence.

After its ranking decreased to 1451st this year from 1268th in 2016, UP Diliman, which got a presence rank of 1489, 1660 in impact, 1152 in openness, and 1938 in excellence rank, is one of the Philippine universities that maintained its ranking in the Philippines this year. Other ranked colleges and universities in 2016 failed to land ranks this year. Newcomers such as Iloilo Science and Technology University (Western Visayas College of Science & Technology), University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines, and University of Eastern Philippines, are seen in the newest list of rankings.

Most of the University of the Philippines satellites such as University of the Philippines Manila, University of the Philippines System, University of the Philippines Mindanao, and University of the Philippines Baguio are included in the list.

According to the official website of Webometrics, the “Webometrics Ranking of World Universities” is an initiative of the Cybermetrics Lab, a research group belonging to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), the largest public research body in Spain.

It aims to provide reliable, multidimensional, updated and useful information about the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence and impact.

The rankings are based on the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence, impact, openness, and excellence.

This year, Webometrics made weight revisions for presence, now at 5%, and excellence (or scholar), now at 35%. Visibility (impact) and transparency (openness) are still pegged at 50% and 10%, respectively.

According to Webometrics, presence is defined as the size (number of pages) of the main webdomain of the institution, which includes all the subdomains sharing the webdomain and all the file types including rich files like pdf documents. Visibility (impact) is the number of external networks (subnets) originating backlinks to the institutions webpages, where after normalization, the maximum value between the two sources (Ahrefs and Majestic) is selected. Transparency (openness) is based on the number of citations from top authors according to Google Scholar Citations while excellence (or scholar) is referred to as the number of papers amongst the top 10% most cited in 26 disciplines based on the data for the five year period (2011-2015).

Related Stories:

Here’s the full list of the top 100 or top 259 schools in the Philippines, as revealed by Webometrics.

Ranking2016 RankingName of SchoolPresence RankImpact RankOpenness RankExcellence Rank
11University of the Philippines Diliman1489166011521938
22De La Salle University Manila5111317318861981
35University of the Philippines Manila7724598524492250
47University of the Philippines System9733439911523674
53University of the Philippines Los Baños5967211752693916
68Ateneo de Manila University4290431622103718
74University of Santo Tomas11062387536883718
86University of San Carlos14298839769172759
913Silliman University10092961572964285
1045De La Salle University - Lipa City5183236394915789
1122Asian Institute of Management9545804757955254
1211University of Southeastern Philippines8016481185045789
1312University of the Philippines Mindanao12048703057545789
1414Mindanao State University Iligan Institute of Technology11508900932115789
1525Mapua Institute of Technology5030915540675789
1615Western Mindanao State University13358597384765789
1757University of the Philippines in the Visayas84141197854645254
1824Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies6219801083995789
1939Saint Louis University Baguio City137111035184505254
2031Xavier University Ateneo de Cagayan13047897174245789
2132Far Eastern University9048970370595789
2218John B Lacson Foundation Maritime University15500716588405789
2319University of the Philippines Open University118391015968315789
2478Central Luzon State University142021402354745254
2538Polytechnic University of the Philippines8040981980135789
2629Ateneo de Davao University9048965586635789
2742Adamson University70511100980135789
2870Mindanao State University Marawi City164681368972265254
2950Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas41021351857685789
3030University of the East109481013485045789
31135Rizal Technological University16209749894915789
3241Ateneo de Naga University78781143279735789
3333Visayas State University117361550363715254
3447Central Mindanao University144121220168165789
3521Aquinas University12526824994915789
3682Cebu Institute of Technology189211564826755789
3771University of Southern Mindanao134021402356345789
38123University of Northern Philippines14059904194915789
3962De La Salle University Dasmariñas39441271782265789
4048Centro Escolar University Manila Mendiola44521196387055789
41112Fatima University9895956394915789
429Jose Rizal University20439984090785789
4340Benguet State University42851250285045789
4479Technological Institute of the Philippines149001389967355789
4576Philippine Normal University208841342766675789
4634Ateneo de Zamboanga University56671074794915789
4769Caraga State University82891394979415789
4836Central Philippine University176041002594915789
4928Father Saturnino Urios University18925994094915789
5064Saint Mary's University of Bayombong165391052294915789
5175University of Mindanao113651460176245789
5255University of Asia and the Pacific105001250290785789
5335MSC Institute of Technology131571102294915789
5453University of Perpetual Help106671173694915789
5546Adventist University of the Philippines118131380087455789
5699De La Salle Health Sciences Institute16211495987455789
5754University of the Philippines Baguio131421176194915789
5826Asian Theological Seminary Philippines76681252794915789
5944Angeles University Foundation143601317291595789
6058System Technology Institute145641220194915789
61154Bataan Peninsula State University115751736665075789
6263Cavite State University93141671175075789
63100De La Salle College of Saint Benilde135981387090785789
6452San Sebastian College Manila136811265394915789
6516Chiang Kai Shek College118581281194915789
6666University of San José Recoletos113651285694915789
6767Asia Pacific College150901253094915789
6861University of Baguio136701279094915789
6956University of Cebu123181486488405789
7073Holy Angel University127691291494915789
7168University of the Immaculate Conception157481518985045789
7289West Visayas State University150691499486635789
7323Ilocos Sur Polytechnic State College215741213494915789
7488Arellano University132941322994915789
7591Bicol University81891443293535789
7680University of Saint La Salle Bacolod130131340394915789
7794Philippine Military Academy199101287394915789
7849Saint Paul University Manila160731637594915254
7920Lyceum of the Philippines University149121428893535789
80103San Beda College185701331894915789
8187Technological University of the Philippines168771366094915789
8286University of the City of Manila148791395494915789
83163National University Philippines233611710872665789
84167Palawan State University80401999785045254
85109Liceo de Cagayan University171661523990785789
86116Philippine Christian University185371366094915789
87122University of the Philippines College of Medicine206921344994915789
8827University of the Assumption203841352194915789
8997Philippine Women's University217381342794915789
9074University of San Agustin150691432394915789
91147Cebu Normal University198391810170185789
9290Pangasinan State University100101492294915789
93102Emilio Aguinaldo College214371368994915789
9472Tarlac State University98421511494915789
95107Batangas State University117511558193535789
9651Philippine Merchant Marine Academy209091407894915789
97106Manila Central University201571429094915789
9881Cebu Technological University111101526994915789
9995University of the Cordilleras (Baguio Colleges Foundation)127311515794915789
10093Southwestern University Cebu Philippines256081508690785789
10137University of Rizal System195381454394915789
10284Cebu Doctors' University (Cebu Doctors' College)194181457294915789
103104Holy Name University54241618794915789
10459Bulacan State University192751495994915789
105115Philippine School of Business Administration216061469594915789
106101Misamis University154321554494915789
107110La Salle University Ozamiz164681558194915789
108111University of Nueva Caceres196701529694915789
10943St Michael's College of Iligan City238481479794915789
11083Mariano Marcos State University127951614894915789
111162Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific Kamaya Point221601518794915789
112143New Era University230241696488955789
113130Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University139331637594915789
114157Negros Oriental State University (Central Visayas Polytechnic College)165391928880265789
115105Trinity University of Asia (Trinity College of Quezon City)208571577194915789
116139Far Eastern University East Asia College176041671193535789
117108Davao Medical School Foundation152911649494915789
118159Isabela State University120081689394915789
11998University of Negros Occidental Recoletos128211689394915789
120113Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication187131630194915789
12196Tarlac College of Agriculture209381607294915789
122121University of Batangas195791637594915789
123146AMA Computer University65751777394915789
124133Feati University193701649494915789
12565Center for Industrial Technology and Enterprise208651645594915789
126117National Defense College of the Philippines185701680394915789
127129Notre Dame of Marbel University163491710894915789
128169Notre Dame University142621755794915789
129131Manuel S Enverga University181101719694915789
130140Cagayan State University165861755794915789
131151University of the East Ramon Magsaysay193271732494915789
132138Central Colleges of the Philippines233611689394915789
133145Holy Cross of Davao College151841787994915789
134126Information and Communications Technology Academy186741751294915789
135149Capitol University180771768294915789
136141Laguna State Polytechnic University173451793094915789
137124Far Eastern University Institute of Medicine238001719694915789
13877Saint Luke's College of Medicine73371896594915789
139161Saint Paul University Philippines220951746794915789
140156University of the Philippines Cebu244001715794915789
141170De La Salle Araneta University197851787994915789
142142College of Development Communication176712015987455789
143134Western Philippines University119181876494915789
14417Bulacan Agricultural State College99291896594915789
145172Manuel L Quezon University274821622794915789
146168University of Perpetual Help System189771835994915789
147182University of Saint Louis Tuguegarao87141941994915789
148132Baliuag University195541841694915789
149160Virgen Milagrosa University Foundation260181761494915789
150198Samar State University157481955793535789
151166Informatics Computer Institute265591755794915789
152164Nueva Ecija University of Science & Technology158931908494915789
153127Colegio San Agustin Bacolod99461970594915789
154136Southern Luzon State University (Polytechnic College)140361934894915789
155165Universidad de Santa Isabel228411841694915789
156223National College of Business and Arts NCBA43682031294915789
157176University of Makati160311922194915789
158137Lyceum Northwestern University216701871394915789
159-Iloilo Science and Technology University (Western Visayas College of Science & Technology)188671908094915789
160200Aurora State College of Technology166661941594915789
161183Asian Social Institute Manila148901955794915789
162177Eastern Visayas State University142761963394915789
16385Southville Foreign University191661934894915789
164180Brokenshire College116782015994915789
165175Filamer Christian University199801934894915789
166184St Paul University Iloilo204761934894915789
167193Nueva Vizcaya State University181481979194915789
168158Philippine National Police Academy222561934894915789
169185Mountain View College225971934894915789
170236Davao del Norte State College173812298777845789
171181Leyte Normal University197981979194915789
172230Iligan Computer Institute188161993394915789
173179Zamboanga State College of Marine Sciences and Technology181192009194915789
174207Southeast Asia Interdisciplinary Development Institute212411999694915789
175190Mindanao State University at Naawan133582090394915789
176128Palompon Institute of Technology155542072394915789
177125Mindanao State University General Santos166072063494915789
178212Wesleyan University Philippines213962022794915789
179187Bohol Island State University (Central Visayas State College of Agriculture)203842090393535789
180152Notre Dame of Dadiangas University221692015994915789
181196Ifugao State University56492184194915789
182215Dipolog Medical Center College Foundation229452022794915789
183194Northwestern University Laoag City189612072394915789
184144West Negros University224722047594915789
185195Ramon Magsaysay Technological University203032082694915789
186202PATTS College of Aeronautics257372009194915789
187171Lipa City Colleges92722184794915789
188206International Graduate School of Leadership (International School of Theology Asia)154732135694915789
189199Southern Leyte State University167712135394915789
190216Colegio de Dagupan216372082694915789
191205Eastern Samar State University204822098894915789
192224National Teachers College Philippines234102072394915789
193217Saint Paul University Dumaguete239862063494915789
194219First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities259642090393535789
195228University of Manila269761999794915789
196173ICCT Colleges201502127394915789
197186University of Antique (Polytechnic State College of Antique)226592098994915789
198192University of Luzon230512107994915789
199213Central Philippine Adventist College217752135694915789
200231Central Bicol State University of Agriculture190812165994915789
201208Saint Paul University Pasig249522098994915789
202153National College of Science & Technology206232156394915789
203221Manila Business College252432107994915789
204204Northern Luzon Adventist College242232127394915789
205238Cebu State College of Science & Technology88862265894915789
206214Saint Jude College255442107994915789
207150Riverside College259882107994915789
208191Calayan Educational Foundation202382196694915789
209197CLSU Open University175272222994915789
210229La Consolacion University Philippines228722184794915789
211241Naval State University (Naval Institute of Technology)162412244194915789
212211Iloilo Doctors' College232182196694915789
213-University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines USTP111742539676735789
214209International Academy of Management and Economics221802214694915789
215226Cebu Aeronautical Technical School (Computer Arts and Technological College Legazpi City)271522116994915789
216201Camarines Norte State College201572244194915789
217252Romblon State University209482265894915789
21860Tanchuling College212202265294915789
219233Je Mondejar Computer College159242310094915789
220242University of Iloilo273402146394915789
221222Surigao Del Sur State University188072298794915789
222237Surigao State College of Technology195452298794915789
223-University of Eastern Philippines117512362394915789
224232Urdaneta City University223222285494915789
225234Samson College of Science & Technology236562275394915789
226227Kalayaan College245262265894915789
227210St Paul University Surigao215912298794915789
228243Abe International Business College252712265894915789
229261Pampanga State Agricultural University117452388994915789
230218Alliance Graduate School254442275394915789
231247University of Cagayan Valley217952321694915789
232178St Paul College of Ilocos Sur243272298794915789
233119Sultan Kudarat State University225252321694915789
234257Comteq Computer and Business College210132347294915789
235246Carlos Hilado Memorial State College181752376694915789
236269Northern Negros State College of Science & Technology238652321694915789
237254Capiz State University239692321694915789
238253Partido State University255442310094915789
239249University of Pangasinan275402214694915789
240266Guimaras State College227432362394915789
241251NYK-TDG Maritime Academy252432347294915789
242239Mountain Province State Polytechnic College249872362394915789
243265Far Eastern University Cavite201572414994915789
244270Philippine College of Criminology251622376694915789
245235University of Northeastern Philippines273852310094915789
246250San Carlos College228722430294915789
247248Araullo University275402333994915789
248225Southern Philippines Agri-Business and Marine and Aquatic School of Technology189512486494915789
249258John B Lacson Colleges Foundation Bacolod269182401994915789
250263Universidad Aldersgate212022471694915789
251256San Pedro College of Business Administration244732456894915789
252260Iligan Medical Center College259112443794915789
253264Bukidnon State University125972540694915789
254259University of La Salette248782513194915789
255267Mindanao State University Tawi-Tawi College of Technology and Oceanography243512554194915789
256268Quirino State University235062590594915789
257245PanPacific University North Philippines275402642194915789
258271Baguio College of Technology265252670994915789
259240Asian Institute of Maritime Studies208572764194915789

comments

1 COMMENT