2015 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

82,415 views
2015 Top Colleges and Universities in the Philippines on the Web

Following the 2014 world rankings released by Cybermetrics Lab, the largest public research body in Spain has released the list of 2015 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines.

(READ: 2015 Top 277 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines)

2015 Top Colleges and Universities in the Philippines on the Web

The 2015 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines, as released by World Ranking Web of Universities, listed the ranking and scores of Philippine colleges and universities which were ranked within top 100 in the Philippines, according to the Webometrics, the largest academic ranking of Higher Education Institutions.

The University of the Philippines-Diliman still in the first place among the Philippine schools with world ranking of 1,356 up by 248 places from last year’s 1,604 world ranking while University of Nueva Caceres is ranked top 100 among the 277 Philippine colleges and universities under consideration.

De La Salle University Manila came 2nd again with world ranking of 2,706 down by 175 ranks from last year’s 1,901st world ranking. Ateneo de Manila University was ranked 5th again with 3,119 world ranking down by 88.

Most of the University of the Philippines satellites such as University of the Philippines Los Baños (3), University of the Philippines Manila (4), University of the Philippines System (6), University of the Philippines Mindanao (16), and University of the Philippines Baguio (23) are included in the list.

According to the Webometrics Ranking of World Universities, the rankings are based on the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence, impact, openness, and excellence.

2015 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

Following are the 2015 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines according to World Ranking Web of Universities. (READ: 101-277 Rankings)

RankingUniversityPresence RankImpact RankOpenness RankExcellence Rank
1University of the Philippines Diliman159226025921926
2De La Salle University Manila1319317027752697
3University of the Philippines Los Baños3980375414782891
4University of the Philippines Manila3512411474282309
5Ateneo de Manila University1907391037934158
6University of the Philippines System9935420387622891
7St Michael's College of Iligan City5703299367665414
8University of Southeastern Philippines3720329871375414
9University of Santo Tomas11010619270132793
10Aquinas University11521224870055414
11Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies11083499927645414
12Ilocos Sur Polytechnic State College191641183132065414
13University of San Carlos4274893556554808
14Saint Louis University Baguio City74921045015425414
15Silliman University80001054952413826
16University of the Philippines Mindanao6761965064304808
17Ateneo de Zamboanga University49121022662885414
18Mindanao State University Iligan Institute of Technology8312916765255414
19Mapua Institute of Technology34391119968005414
20Lipa City Colleges93835912132065414
21University of the Philippines Open University114007302105525414
22Ateneo de Davao University819810770111754421
23University of the Philippines Baguio40621346366155414
24Universidad de Zamboanga128036887132065414
25Ateneo de Naga University85161167970955414
26Asian Institute of Management114278134120605414
27University of the East831511103132064421
28Centro Escolar University Manila Mendiola296212227107345414
29Xavier University Ateneo de Cagayan86289069132065414
30University of Southern Mindanao119861297248065414
31Far Eastern University544610903132065414
32MSC Institute of Technology748110361132065414
33De La Salle Lipa26521493781385414
34University of San Agustin807010477132065414
35De La Salle College of Saint Benilde472212918107805414
36Adventist University of the Philippines259513392123775414
37University of the Immaculate Conception172971425728115414
38Bukidnon State University167878165132065414
39Central Luzon State University933713488119224421
40Adamson University690912109120605414
41Tarlac State University114431220587915414
42University of the Assumption130519811132065414
43Polytechnic University of the Philippines1248310871111755414
44University of Asia and the Pacific117321306478815414
45Central Philippine University1340511565132064808
46Benguet State University1578510483111755414
47Western Philippines University1161011234132065414
48Angeles University Foundation124551259299155414
49Holy Name University163321513142445414
50Saint Mary's University of Bayombong471113980132065414
51Philippine Normal University146621331978055414
52University of Baguio1103812506120605414
53San Sebastian College Manila1033812175132065414
54Baliuag University1669010264132065414
55Palompon Institute of Technology1600810576132065414
56System Technology Institute925312835132065414
57Mindanao State University Marawi City1014714055132064808
58La Salle University Ozamiz158071306193405414
59Mindanao University of Science and Technology146331548062155414
60Cebu Doctors' University1753010991132065414
61University of San José Recoletos1077113072132065414
62Notre Dame University2020314381132063596
63Holy Angel University148821366094475414
64De La Salle University Dasmariñas109421520389935414
65Bicol University126331536379175414
66University of Saint La Salle Bacolod1005613832132065414
67Pangasinan State University1678211855132065414
68Western Mindanao State University1141514313111755414
69Caraga State University936014252132065414
70National Defense College of the Philippines144831652858835414
71Tarlac College of Agriculture1518912720132065414
72Asia Pacific College1452312949132065414
73Mariano Marcos State University749116545102695414
74West Visayas State University1122715235105525414
75Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication147471613972605414
76Visayas State University1178315659132064808
77Southville Foreign University1495714071123775414
78Fatima University1427513925132065414
79University of the Philippines in the Visayas2353812297101834421
80Lyceum of the Philippines University Batangas123801941241865414
81Philippine Military Academy1882013263132065414
82Jose Rizal University1151315523132065414
83Emilio Aguinaldo College1760614517111755414
84University of Cebu1176315823123775414
85Central Mindanao University1554215179111755414
86Center for Industrial Technology and Enterprise939516308132065414
87Philippine School of Business Administration1924413448132065414
88John B Lacson Foundation Maritime University1309415475132065414
89University of Northern Philippines132041807371595414
90Technological University of the Philippines1856214280123775414
91Cavite State University774817328132065414
92University of Perpetual Help1736714450132065414
93Batangas State University1427015599132065414
94Misamis University1471915960123775414
95Bulacan State University1837414523132065414
96University of the Cordilleras1328516045132065414
97Davao Medical School Foundation1445615789132065414
98Ateneo Graduate School of Business (Makati)1785514983132065414
99University of the City of Manila1771615041132065414
100University of Nueva Caceres1512215818132065414

comments