2014 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines on the Web

14,928 views
2014 Top 100 College and Universities in the Philippines

A total of 277 colleges and universities in the Philippines are included in the World Ranking Web of Universities, according to the Cybermetrics Lab, a research group belonging to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), the largest public research body in Spain.

(READ: 2015 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines)

2014 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

The 2014 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines opens to public ranking and scores of Philippine colleges and universities which are ranked within top 100 in the Philippines, according to the Ranking Web or Webometrics, the largest academic ranking of Higher Education Institutions.

(READ: Top 20 Philippine Universities Frequently Mentioned on Web VIA Google)

The University of the Philippines-Diliman takes the first place among Philippine schools with world ranking of 1,604 while Cavite State University is ranked top 100 around the Philippines.

De La Salle University Manila came 2nd with world ranking of 1,901. Ateneo de Manila University was ranked 5th with 3,031 world ranking.

Most of the University of the Philippines schools such as University of the Philippines Los Baños (3), University of the Philippines Manila (4), University of the Philippines System (7), University of the Philippines Mindanao (8), and University of the Philippines Baguio (24) are included in the list.

According to the Webometrics Ranking of World Universities, the rankings are based on the performance of universities from all over the world based on their web presence and impact.

The Philippines has a total of 2,080 higher education institutions, according to 2010 statistics released by the Commission on Higher Education.

2014 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines

Following are the 2014 Top 100 Colleges and Universities in the Philippines according to World Ranking Web of Universities.

RankingUniversityPresence RankImpact RankOpenness RankExcellence Rank
1(1) University of the Philippines Diliman1896225121871856
2De La Salle University Manila1993237439032219
3(3) University of the Philippines Los Ba¤os6079186051062688
4(3) University of the Philippines Manila3132339669832070
5Ateneo de Manila University4208284844113714
6University of Santo Tomas6260587769122565
7(3) University of the Philippines101604141110112610
8(3) University of the Philippines Mindanao4396476697354491
9Aquinas University78983380131795155
10University of San Carlos2432840384364491
11Mindanao State University Iligan Institute of Technology3484766368935155
12Xavier University Ateneo de Cagayan62135579103445155
13Tarlac State University82894890109525155
14Ateneo de Davao University44648391116434128
15University of the Assumption81294874140955155
16Caraga State University9107626494715155
17Silliman University67919552117803548
18Ateneo de Zamboanga University3629897592645155
19Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies4848995274405155
20La Salle University Ozamiz71207962123145155
21Mapua Institute of Technology29451076695885155
22Bukidnon State University128963613182185155
23Benguet State University66977924136955155
24(3) University of the Philippines Baguio38821196792914491
25Saint Louis University Baguio City6824997185965155
26(3) University of the Philippines in the Visayas77961058189364491
27University of the East593310412137164128
28Maritime Academy of Asia and the Pacific Kamaya Point192194288140805155
29Far Eastern University Phillipines506410713104685155
30Adventist University of the Philippines218812491104625155
31Central Luzon State University948511215104454128
32Ateneo de Naga University618410957108305155
33University of Asia and the Pacific109129400106025155
34University of Southern Mindanao650211318153294128
35Central Philippine University131948457127075155
36San Sebastian College Manila61137707186925155
37Angeles University Foundation121981164555095155
38Polytechnic University of the Philippines115949797117185155
39Asian Institute of Management115168063161615155
40De La Salle University Dasmari¤as72771443547635155
41System Technology Institute466911907144185155
42University of San Jos‚ Recoletos620511307145315155
43University of Baguio899111278129795155
44West Visayas State University79801464282294491
45(3) University of the Philippines Open University935311533121065155
46De La Salle College of Saint Benilde143611122578895155
47Mariano Marcos State University465113459122215155
48De La Salle Lipa416114313109865155
49MSC Institute of Technology48689405191845155
50Adamson University928211337151235155
51University of Saint La Salle Bacolod1022612952106155155
52Saint Mary's University of Bayombong269110710200535155
53Batangas State University149779884146195155
54Philippine Normal University153991200788085155
55Asia Pacific College1337110202153655155
56Centro Escolar University Manila Mendiola289611412196055155
57Holy Angel University1368913156110655155
58John B Lacson Foundation Maritime University1187011282166585155
59Mindanao State University Marawi City1397212808152504491
60University of San Agustin481714409168375155
61University of Cebu1143614619112195155
62Tarlac College of Agriculture135738616200535155
63Bicol University135651473392235155
64Far Eastern University Institute of Medicine176111305599475155
65Western Mindanao State University1061113496155755155
66Technological Institute of the Philippines623113885176975155
67Central Mindanao University1499513741117255155
68Philippine Military Academy1606512424146195155
69Wisdom International School for Higher Education Studies662715562155055155
70University of the City of Manila164351444194715155
71Pangasinan State University1515411794168375155
72University of the Cordilleras (Baguio Colleges Foundation)1296615201112335155
73De La Salle Health Sciences Institute867114944160185155
74Southville Foreign University1275313502157825155
75Technological University of the Philippines1875913374107765155
76University of Mindanao1355913621151595155
77Cebu Doctors' University (Cebu Doctors' College)1616112595152895155
78Holy Name University1504114188128445155
79Jose Rizal University884814677166585155
80University of Perpetual Help1549713937134975155
81Fatima University1392713672153295155
82National Defense College of the Philippines1319415187128535155
83Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University1316015873142414491
84Ateneo Graduate School of Business Makati1609114443136755155
85Pangasinan State University Bayambang Campus1102516137136955155
86Philippine School of Business Administration177099698200535155
87Emilio Aguinaldo College1642713801154335155
88Davao Medical School Foundation1351214931153965155
89Misamis University1303214629163315155
90Bulacan State University1690113723154335155
91Mindanao University of Science and Technology (Polytechnic State College)138831731984905155
92Western Philippines University1021316077158205155
93Chiang Kai Shek College839215926173235155
94Saint Paul University Manila1817715300115485155
95Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication1347115389159785155
96Saint Luke's College of Medicine1802114822137365155
97St Michael's College of Iligan City987116939155465155
98Western Visayas College of Science and Technology581018263152895155
99University of Nueva Caceres1364414932171265155
100Cavite State University704216797176975155

comments